Craftsman snow blower choke knob

Craftsman snow blower choke knob DEFAULT

Fix a Snowblower that Won’t Start | Snow Blower Help

Fred
December 6, 2019 | by Fred (email) |

Thank you so much for joining us at One Project Closer for this Snow Blower Help trouble-shooting guide on How to fix a snowblower that won’t start. This post is sponsored by the Home Depot Prospective Campaign. Post may also contain affiliate links. Opinions (and typos) are 100% our own, and we appreciate you supporting our site in order to continue to provide free content to our readers. 

It’s a frustrating thing… to have a snowblower and not be able to use it. If you’re in this situation, there is hope… Here’s some things to check.

Snowblower Start-up Maintenance

fix a snow blower that won't start

 

Check for Bad Gas – Many people don’t add stabilizer at the end of the season and the gas goes stale / collects moisture. If you’re in this situation, the solution is to drain the gas tank, and refill it with new gas. Manufacturers recommend filling the tank with new fuel and adding stabilizer prior to storage. This will maintain freshness for about 9 – 12 months. It used to be the case that draining the tank was the best method for storage. However, due to the ethanol fuel blends, this has changed.

Check that the Gas/Oil Mixture is Correct – If you have a two-stroke snow blower, you need to be sure the gas/oil mixture is correct. Our Toro snowblower takes a 50:1 mixture. Other blowers will take 40:1 or 30:1. Check the owner’s manual. Most 2-stroke oil cans will give you instructions to get the proper mix.

Make Sure You’re Using the Electric Start Option – Most mid-to-high end snow blowers come with an electric starter and a pull starter. The only time you should use the pull starter is if the snow blower has already been running and you’ve turned it off briefly to clean it or add gas.

Check the Choke – Just like a riding lawn mower or gas string trimmer, you may need to choke the engine increasing the fuel to air ratio. There’s usually a slide lever somewhere on the blower used to control the choke level.

Prime the Engine – Most snow blowers have a primer button on them to prime the engine. This is very important, particularly if you previously ran the lawnmower out of gas.  Priming the engine moves fuel through the fuel lines and into the carburetor.  Our Toro snowblower recommends pressing the primer button twice. We’ve found it actually requires more like 8-10 pumps to get going. Be careful not to over-prime, however, since it can flood the engine. Prime the least number of times required to get it started.

Check the Throttle – For starting, the throttle should be set to full-open to get the most amount of fuel flowing to the engine. Some snowblowers have throttle control, and will usually indicate the ‘start’ position on the throttle selection lever.

Check the Blades for Lock-up – Ensure that the blades can move freely. Make sure the snow blower is off and disconnected from power, then check whether the blades can be moved by hand. When in neutral, locked blades shouldn’t prevent a lawn mower from starting, so this is rare.

While you’ve outside fixing your snowblower in the cold, be sure to bring your Ridgid 18V Heated Jacket with removable hood. I love this jacket for working in the snow. It has three heat settings and three different zones, so as you get working and warmed up, you can reduce the heat or target where you are still cold. might be a great holiday gift for that special person in your life (or yourself)!

Snowblower Engine Checks

If you’ve made it this far in the list and you still aren’t getting it started, it could be something a little more complex. Consult the owner’s manual for assistance with these.

Check/Replace the Spark Plug – You should be able to find a replacement spark plug at the local big box.

Check/Replace the Fuel Filter – Some snow blowers will have a small fuel filter on the fuel line. This can become clogged over time and constrict fuel flow to such a great extent that it won’t run.

Check/Replace the Engine Air Filter – If the snow blower has a dirty engine air filter, it can degrade performance. We’ve never seen an air filter prevent a snow blower from starting, but it’s still something to check.

Check/Clean the Carburetor – If you let untreated fuel sit in the snowblower from last season, there’s a chance the carburetor needs to be cleaned. The carburetor may be gummed up or rusted due to moisture. The number one problem for small engines (like on a snowblower) is problems with a restricted carburetor.

(photo: joebeone)

P.S. Our friends over at Charles and Hudson give us some more Blizzard Preparation Tips … worth a read on a cold Winter day.

Sours: https://www.oneprojectcloser.com/fixing-a-snow-blower-that-wont-start/

Craftsman 944525412 525412 Ow E 590607301_r0 User Manual SNOWTHROWER, GAS Manuals And Guides 1707005L

User Manual: Craftsman 944525412 944525412 CRAFTSMAN SNOWTHROWER, GAS - Manuals and Guides View the owners manual for your CRAFTSMAN SNOWTHROWER, GAS #944525412. Home:CRAFTSMAN:/ Snow Removal Equipment Parts:CRAFTSMAN snow removal equipment parts:#944525412 CRAFTSMAN snow removal equipment parts:#944525412 CRAFTSMAN snowthrower, gas manual

Open the PDF directly: View PDF PDF.
Page Count: 48

OWNER’S MANUAL MODEL NO. 944.525412 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions Before Operating This Equipment 1450 SERIES B&S ENGINE 24" TWO-STAGE POWER-PROPELLED SNOW THROWER • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Service and Adjustments • Repair Parts Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine. The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty. Sears Canada, Inc., Toronto, Ontario M5B 2B8 590607301 IMPORTANT Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. WARNING: Snow throwers have exposed rotating parts, which can cause severe injury from contact, or from material thrown from the discharge chute. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, small children and pets at all times including startup. Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED. WARNING: Always disconnect spark plug wire and place it where it cannot contact plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs. CAUTION: Muffler and other engine parts become extremely hot during operation and remain hot after engine has stopped. To avoid severe burns on contact, stay away from these areas. WARNING: This snow thrower is for use on sidewalks, driveways and other ground level surfaces. Caution should be exercised while using on sloping surfaces. Do not use snow thrower on surfaces above ground level such as roofs of residences, garages, porches or other such structures or buildings. WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Training 1. Read, understand and follow all instructions on the machine and in the manual(s) before operating this unit. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly. 2. Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper instruction. 3. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children. 4. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially when operating the snow thrower in reverse. 5. 6. 7. Preparation 1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be used and remove all doormats, sleds, boards, wires, and other foreign objects. 2. Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before starting the engine (motor). 3. Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate winter garments. Avoid loose fitting clothing that can get caught in moving parts. Wear footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces. 4. Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable (a) Use an approved fuel container. (b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine. (c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel tank indoors. (d) Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place containers on the ground, away from your vehicle, before filling. (e) When practical, remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such equipment on a trailer with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle. 8. (f) Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or container opening at all times, until refueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device. (g) Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel. (h) If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately. Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors or electric starting motors. Adjust the collector housing height to clear gravel or crushed rock surface. Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine (motor) is running (except when specifically recommended by manufacturer). Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect eyes from foreign objects that may be thrown from the machine. Operation 1. Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times. 2. Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic. 3. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor), remove the wire from the spark plug, disconnect the cord on electric motors, thoroughly inspect the snow thrower for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the snow thrower. 4. If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble. 5. Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the operating position, before unclogging the collector/impeller housing or discharge chute, and when making any repairs, adjustments or inspections. 2 6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the engine. 7. Do not run the engine indoors, except when starting the engine and for transporting the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the outside doors; exhaust fumes are dangerous. 8. Exercise extreme caution when operating on slopes. 9. Never operate the snow thrower without proper guards, and other safety protective devices in place and working. 10. Never direct the discharge toward people or areas where property damage can occur. Keep children and others away. 11. Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate. 12. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when operating in reverse. 13. Disengage power to the collector/impeller when snow thrower is transported or not in use. 14. Use only attachments and accessories approved by the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel weights, counterweights, or cabs). 15. Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility or light. Always be sure of your footing, and keep a firm hold on the handles. Walk; never run. 16. Never touch a hot engine or muffler. Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge chute is the most common cause of injury associated with snow throwers. Never use your hand to clean out the discharge chute. To clear the chute: 1. SHUT THE ENGINE OFF! 2. Wait 10 seconds to be sure the impeller blades have stopped rotating. 3. Always use a clean-out tool, not your hands. Maintenance and Storage 1. Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition. 2. Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside a building where ignition sources are present such as hot water heaters, space heaters, or clothes dryers. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure. 3. Always refer to operator’s manual for important details if the snow thrower is to be stored for an extended period. 4. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary. 5. Run the machine a few minutes after throwing snow to prevent freeze-up of the collector/impeller. CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new snow thrower. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give best possible dependability and performance. Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service center. We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit. Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your snow thrower properly. Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”. PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIAL NUMBER: ___________________________ Gasoline Capacity and Type: 0.8 Gallons (3,0 Liters) Unleaded Regular only Oil Type (API SJ–SN): SAE 5W-30 or 10W-30 Synthetic SAE 5W-30 Oil Capacity: 28 Ounces (0,8 Liters) Spark Plug: Gap: Champion RC12YC 0.030" (0,762 mm) DATE OF PURCHASE: _______________________ CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE SNOW THROWER HOUSING. • • YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. • Read and observe the safety rules. Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your snow thrower. Follow the instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage” sections of this owner’s manual. TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ........................................................ 2-3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES................................ 3 WARRANTY.................................................................. 4 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION ............................... 5-7 OPERATION ............................................................ 8-13 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ..................................... 14 MAINTENANCE ..................................................... 14-15 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 16-18 STORAGE ................................................................... 19 TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................ 20 REPAIR PARTS ..................................................... 22-42 ENGINE BREAKDOWN......................................... 43-47 3 GENERAL: Craftsman products are warranted to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a specific time period as set-out below (the “Warranty Period”). Warranties extend to the original purchaser of a Craftsman product only. Purchases made through an online auction or through any website other than www.sears.ca are excluded. The relevant Warranty Period commences on the original date of purchase. Within this period, SEARS CANADA, Inc. will, at its sole option, repair or replace any products or components which fail in normal use. Such repairs or replacement will be made at no charge to the customer for parts or labor, provided that the customer shall be responsible for any transportation cost. EXCLUSIONS: This warranty does not cover failures due to normal wear, abuse, misuse, neglect (including but not limited to the use of stale fuel, dirt, abrasives, moisture, rust, corrosion, or any adverse reaction due to improper storage or use habits), improper maintenance or failure to follow maintenance guidelines and/or instructions, failure to operate the product in accordance with the owner’s manual or any additional instructions or information provided at the time of purchase or in subsequent communications with the original purchaser, accident or unauthorized alterations or repairs made or attempted by others. Also excluded from warranty coverage - except as provided below - are the following: maintenance, adjustments, components subject to wear including but not limited to: cosmetic components, belts, blades, blade adapters, bulbs, tires, filters, guide bars, lubricants, seats, grips, recoil assy’s, saw chains and bars, trimmer lines and spools, spark plugs, starter ropers and tines, and discoloration resulting from ultraviolet light. Any product missing the model and/or serial number identification label will be disqualified from coverage under this warranty. REPAIRS: Repairs have a 90 day warranty. If the defective product is still within the Warranty Period, then the new warranty is 90 days from the date of repair or to the end of the original Warranty Period, whichever period is longer. DISCLAIMERS: THE WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES CONTAINED HEREIN ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN (OTHER THAN AS STATED HEREIN), AND WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, WHICH MAY VARY FROM PROVINCE TO PROVINCE. IN NO EVENT SHALL SEARS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER RESULTING FROM THE USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCT OR FROM DEFECTS IN THE PRODUCT. THE EXCLUSIONS IN THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY IN JURISDICATIONS WHERE APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW FOR THE EXCLUSION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY, BUT THE REMAINING PROVISIONS OF THIS DOCUMENT SHALL REMAIN VALID. SEARS retains the exclusive right to repair or replace the product or offer a full refund of the purchase price at its sole discretion. SUCH REMEDY SHALL BE YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY. CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES: In additional to complying with all suggested maintenance guidelines and instructions, customers’ obligations shall include but shall not be limited to: operating the product in accordance with the owner’s manual or any additional instructions or information provided at the time of purchase or in subsequent communications to the purchaser from time to time, exhibit reasonable care in the use, operation, maintenance, general upkeep and storage of the product. Failure to comply with these requirements will void any applicable warranty. LIST OF APPLICABLE WARRANTY PERIODS: The following list contains the applicable Warranty Period for your Craftsman product and is based on a combination of the type of product or component and the intended and actual use of the product or component: 1. 90 DAYS: Craftsman products intended for use or actually used for commercial, institutional, professional or incomeproducing purposes 2. 2 YEARS: Craftsman riding lawn mowers, yard and garden tractors, walk behind mowers, tillers, brush cutters, snow blowers, handheld blowers, backpack blowers, hedge trimmers and electrical products for noncommercial, nonprofessional, non-institutional, or non-income-producing use, except for those components which are part of engine systems manufactured by third party engine manufacturers for which the purchase has received an separate warranty with product information supplied at the time of purchase. 3. 1 YEAR: Craftsman power cutters, stump grinders, pole pruners, gas chain saws, electric chain saws, trimmer attachments, baggers and pole saws for noncommercial, nonprofessional, non-institutional, or non-income-producing use. 4. 90 DAYS: All defective batteries, which will be replaced during this 90-day Warranty Period. 5. 60 DAYS: Additional Warranty Period of 60 days will apply to adjustments and worn products or components BUT DOES NOT INCLUDE WEAR OR ADJUSTMENTS for products used for commercial, institutional, professional or incomeproducing purposes. Wear items include but are not limited to: belts, blades, tires, spark plugs, air filters, chains, shear bolts, skid plates, scraper bars, drift cutters, ropes, tines, collection bags and pulleys. As the Warranty Period runs from the date of purchase and NOT from the date that a product is delivered, opened, assembled or first used, please ensure during this time period that your product or component has been assembled and tested for correction operation regardless of when you intend to actually use it. Claims made after the Warranty Period has expired will not be honored. PROOF OF PURCHASE/DOCUMENTATION: Warranty coverage is conditioned upon the original purchaser furnishing SEARS CANADA or its authorized third party service provider if applicable, with the original sales receipt or other adequate written proof of the original purchase date and identification of the product. In the event that the original purchaser is unable to provide a company of the original sales receipt, SEARS CANADA Inc. reserves the right to determine in its sole discretion what other written proof of the original purchase date and identification of the product is acceptable. 4 PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON (2) SHEAR BOLTS 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 (2) LOCKNUTS 1/4-20 (1) POWER CORD SAFTEY IGNITION KEY (S) (3) KNOB (2) CARRIAGE BOLTS 5/16-18 x 2 1/4” (1) LOCKNUT 5/16-18 (2) HANDLE KNOBS (1) LOCKNUT 1/4-20 (1) LOCKNUT 3/8 5 (1) CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 x 5/8 (1) NYLON WASHER (1) SPRING (1) SHOULDER BOLT 1/4-20 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiarize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product. Your new snow thrower has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. All parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc., necessary to complete the assembly have been placed in the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper operation of your snow thrower, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to ensure proper tightness. REMOVE SNOW THROWER FROM CARTON 2. Adjust the handle height to desired position using the appropriate mounting holes and tighten lower handle knobs securely. 1. Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from carton. 2. Cut down all four corners of carton and lay panels flat. 3. Remove the two (2) screws securing the auger housing to the pallet and remove additional steel brackets from skid plate if equipped. 4. Remove all packing materials. 5. Remove plastic ties securing the snow thrower to the pallet. 6. Remove snow thrower from carton and check carton thoroughly for additional loose parts. MOUNTING HOLES CARRIAGE BOLT MOUNTING BOLT HOW TO SET UP YOUR SNOW THROWER HANDLE KNOB Store the extra shear bolts and nuts provided in parts bag. UNFOLD UPPER HANDLE (See Figs. 1-3) 1. Raise upper handle to the operating position. FIG. 2 3. Install the additional carriage bolts and handle knobs that are supplied in the bag of parts to secure upper handle to lower handle. UPPER HANDLE CARRIAGE BOLT HANDLE KNOB LOWER HANDLE FIG. 3 FIG. 1 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATOR HEAD (See Fig. 4 and 5) 1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower. 2. Position chute rotator head over chute bracket. If necessary, rotate chute assembly to align square and pin on underside of chute rotator head with holes in chute bracket. 3. With chute rotator head and chute bracket aligned, position chute rotator head on pin and threaded stud of mounting bracket. 4. Install locknut on threaded stud and tighten securely. INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Figs. 6 and 7) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown. Tighten securely. 2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with 1/4-20 shoulder bolt, nylon washer and 1/4-20 locknut as shown. Tighten nut securely. Eyelet will be loose on shoulder bolt. 3. Install spring hooks between hex nuts on chute rotator head and into hole in chute deflector as shown. 1/4-20 SHOULDER BOLT LOCKNUT CHUTE ROTATOR HEAD SPRING CHUTE DEFLECTOR HOOK BETWEEN HEX NUTS ON CHUTE ROTATOR HEAD NYLON WASHER 1/4-20 LOCKNUT 5/16-18 CARRIAGE BOLT CABLE EYELET PIN THREADED STUD REMOTE CABLE BRACKET ROTATOR HEAD MOUNTING ALIGN BEFORE BRACKET TIGHTENING LOCKNUT CHUTE BRACKET 5/16-18 LOCKNUT FIG. 4 FIG. 6 5. Secure cables to the lower handle using the double clip. 4. Install all control lever knobs by pressing them down onto the control levers. ROTATOR CABLES KNOB KNOB DOUBLE CLIP ROTATOR CABLES CONTROL LEVER FIG. 7 FIG. 5 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your snow thrower were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pressure is important for best snow throwing performance. • Reduce tire pressure to 14-17 PSI. 7 OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. EAR PROTECTION RECOMMENDED DANGER OR WARNING DANGER READ OPERATORS MANUAL DO NOT OPERATE ON STEEP SLOPES WATCH FOR THROWN OBJECTS OPERATE AT A SAFE DISTANCE FOR OTHER PEOPLE READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USE OF THIS PRODUCT. KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. IGNITION KEY. INSERT CHOKE CLOSED TO START AND RUN (START) RECOIL START PRIMER CHOKE OPEN (RUN) IGNITION KEY. PULL OUT TO STOP DANGER DO NOT PLACE HANDS NEAR BLADES REMOVE SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE DANGER, KEEP FEET AWAY DANGER READ OPERATORS MANUAL WATCH FOR THROWN OBJECTS OPERATE AT A SAFE DISTANCE FROM OTHER PEOPLE DANGER, KEEP HANDS AWAY FORWARD DISENGAGED DOWN ENGAGED CHUTE DEFLECTOR TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE UP SNOW DISCHARGE REVERSE STEER LEFT STEER RIGHT ROTATE LEFT 8 CHUTE ROTATION ROTATE RIGHT OPERATION GASOLINE FILLER CAP AUGER CONTROL LEVER ELECTRIC START BUTTON MUFFLER DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER RECOIL STARTER HANDLE CHOKE CONTROL DRIVE SPEED CONTROL LEVER DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL LEVER ON / OFF SWITCH PRIMER LIGHT SAFETY IGNITION KEY TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL LEVER THROTTLE LH TURN TRIGGER CHUTE DEFLECTOR CLEAN-OUT TOOL DISCHARGE CHUTE HANDLE KNOB NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT. MUFFLER AUGERS SKID PLATE FIG. 8 MEETS A.N.S.I. SAFETY REQUIREMENTS Our snow throwers conform to the standards of the American National Standards Institute. Safety ignition key - must be inserted for the engine to start and run. Remove when snow thrower is not in use. Electric start button - used for starting the engine. Recoil starter handle - used for starting engine. Primer - pumps additional fuel from the carburetor to the cylinder for use when starting a cold engine. Choke Control - used for starting a cold engine. ON / OFF switch - used to STOP the engine. Throttle- used to select FAST or SLOW engine speeds. Drive speed control lever - used to select forward or reverse motion and speed of snow thrower. LH and RH turn triggers - used to steer the snow thrower. Traction drive control lever - used to engage powerpropelled forward or reverse motion of snow thrower. Auger control lever - used to engage auger motion (throw snow). Discharge chute control lever - used to change the direction the snow is thrown. Deflector remote control lever - used to change the distance the snow is thrown. Skid plate - used to adjust height of scraper bar from the ground. 9 OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles. TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE (See Fig. 11) WARNING: Snow throwers have exposed rotating parts, which can cause severe injury from contact, or from material thrown from the discharge chute. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, small children and pets at all times including startup. HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel or attempting to start the engine. WARNING: If the discharge chute or auger become clogged, shut-off engine and wait for all moving parts to stop. Use the clean-out tool, NOT YOUR HANDS, to unclog the chute and/or auger. STOPPING TRACTION DRIVE • Release traction drive control lever to stop the forward or reverse movement of the snow thrower. AUGER • Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow. ENGINE 1. Move ON / OFF switch to “OFF” position. 2. Remove (do not turn) safety ignition key to prevent unauthorized use. NOTE: Never use choke to stop engine. The DIRECTION in which snow is to be thrown is controlled by the discharge chute control lever. • To change the discharge chute position, pull backward on discharge chute control lever and move lever left or right until chute is in desired position. Be sure lever springs back and locks into desired position. The DISTANCE that snow is thrown is controlled by the position of the chute deflector. Set the deflector low to throw snow a short distance; set the deflector higher to throw snow farther. • Push right on chute deflector control lever and move lever forward to lower the deflector and decrease the distance. Move lever back to raise the deflector and increase the distance. Be sure lever springs back and locks into desired position. TO USE CHOKE CONTROL (See Fig. 9) The choke control is located on the engine. Use the choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a warm engine. • To engage choke, turn knob counterclockwise. Slowly turn knob clockwise to disengage. DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL LEVER OFF FULL FIG. 9 FIG. 11 TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL (See Fig. 10) The throttle control is located on the engine. Always operate the snow thrower with the engine at full throttle. Full throttle offers the best snow thrower performance. TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 12) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow. • Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow. AUGER CONTROL LEVER SLOW FAST FIG. 10 FIG. 12 10 OPERATION USING THE CLEAN-OUT TOOL (See Fig. 13) In certain snow conditions, the discharge chute may become clogged with ice and snow. Use the clean-out tool to dislodge this blockage. CAUTION: Do not move speed control lever when traction drive control lever is engaged. Damage to the snow thrower can result. • Slower speeds are for heavier snow and faster speeds are for light snow and transporting the snow thrower. It is recommended that you use a slower speed until you are familiar with the operation of the snow thrower. NOTE: When both traction drive and auger control levers are engaged, the traction drive control lever will lock the auger control lever in the engaged position. This will allow you to release your right hand from the handle and adjust the discharge chute direction without interrupting the snow throwing process. When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain all controls are disengaged and the auger/impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the spark plug to prevent accidental starting. • • Release the auger control lever and shut off the engine. Remove the clean-out tool from its mounting clip. Grasp the tool firmly by the handle while pushing and twisting the tool into the discharge chute to dislodge the blockage. After the packed snow has been dislodged, return the clean-out tool to it's mounting clip by pushing it into the clip. • Make sure the discharge chute is pointed in a safe direction (no vehicles, buildings, people, or other objects are in the direction of discharge) before restarting engine. • Restart the engine, then squeeze the auger control lever to the handle to clear snow from the auger housing and the discharge chute. DRIVE SPEED CONTROL LEVER TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL LEVER AUGER CONTROL LEVER DISCHARGE CHUTE FIG. 14 POWER STEERING OPERATION (See Fig. 15) Steering triggers are used to assist in steering your snow thrower. The triggers are located on the underside of each handle. When a trigger is squeezed, it disengages the drive wheel on that side of snow thrower and allows it to turn in that direction. • To turn left – squeeze left side trigger. • To turn right – squeeze right side trigger. CLEAN-OUT TOOL MOUNTING CLIP FIG. 13 TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See Fig. 14) SELF-PROPELLING, forward and reverse movement of the snow thrower, is controlled by the traction drive control lever located on the left side handle. • Squeeze traction drive control lever to handle to engage the drive system. • Release traction drive control lever to stop the forward or reverse movement of the snow thrower. SPEED and DIRECTION are controlled by the drive speed control lever. • Push right on the speed control lever and move lever to desired position BEFORE engaging the traction drive control lever. Be sure lever springs back and locks into desired position. LH TURN TRIGGER FIG. 15 11 OPERATION BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 16) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to adjust the skid plates. Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the ground surface. Adjust skid plates evenly to proper height for current surface conditions. For removal of snow in normal conditions, such as a paved driveway or sidewalk, place skid plates in the highest position (lowest scraper clearance) to give a 1/8" clearance between the scraper bar and the ground. Use a middle position if the surface to be cleared is uneven. NOTE: It is not recommended to operate the snow thrower over gravel or rocky surfaces. Objects such as gravel, rocks or other debris, can easily be picked up and thrown by the impeller, which can cause serious personal injury, property damage or damage to the snow thrower. • If snow thrower must be operated over gravel surface, use extra caution and be sure skid plates are adjusted to lowest (highest scraper clearance) position. 1. Shut off engine and wait for all moving parts to stop. 2. Adjust skid plates by loosening the 1/2" hex nuts, then moving skid plate to desired position. Be sure both plates are adjusted evenly. Tighten securely. HIGH POSITION (LOW GROUND CLEARANCE) CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 17) The engine on your snow thrower has been shipped from the factory already filled with oil. 1. Check engine oil with snow thrower on level ground. 2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until “FULL” mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill. • To change engine oil, see “TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL” in the Maintenance section of this manual. ADD GASOLINE (See Fig. 17) • Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness. WARNING: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame. CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. HEX NUTS AUGER HOUSING LOW POSITION (HIGH GROUND CLEARANCE) SCRAPER BAR SKID PLATE FIG. 16 SCRAPER BAR (See Fig. 16) The scraper bar is not adjustable, but is reversible. After considerable use it may become worn. When it has worn almost to the edge of the housing, it can be reversed, providing additional service before requiring replacement. Replace a damaged or worn scraper bar. CHOKE CONTROL ENGINE OIL FILL CAP / DIPSTICK GASOLINE FILLER CAP STARTER BUTTON PRIMER SAFETY IGNITION KEY THROTTLE RECOIL STARTER HANDLE ON / OFF SWITCH NOTE: ALL ITEMS ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT. FIG. 17 12 OPERATION TO START ENGINE Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt A.C. electric starter and a recoil starter. The electric starter is equipped with a three-wire power plug and is designed to operate on 120 Volt A.C. household current. • Ensure your house is a 120 Volt A.C. three-wire grounded system. If you are uncertain, consult a licensed electrician. NOTE: Use an extension cord recommended for outdoor use that is not longer than 50 feet (15 m). 6. Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not allow starter rope to snap back. 7. When the engine starts, release the recoil starter handle and slowly move the choke control to the “OFF” position. Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes. Engine will not develop full power until it has reached normal operating temperature. WARM START - RECOIL STARTER Follow the steps above, keeping the choke in the “OFF” position. DO NOT push the primer. WARNING: Do not use the electric starter if your house is not a 120 Volt A.C. three-wire grounded system. Serious personal injury or damage to your snow thrower could result. COLD START - ELECTRIC STARTER 1. Insert safety ignition key (tied to recoil start cord) into ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep the extra safety ignition key in a safe place. 2. Place throttle control in “FAST” position. 3. Place ON / OFF switch in “ON” position. 4. Rotate choke control to “FULL” position. 5. Push the primer three (3) times. NOTE: Over priming may cause flooding, preventing the engine from starting. If you do flood the engine, wait a few minutes before attempting to start and DO NOT push the primer. 6. Connect the extension cord to the engine. 7. Plug the other end of the extension cord into a threehole grounded 120 Volt A.C. receptacle. 8. Push starter button until engine starts. IMPORTANT: Do not crank engine more than five continuous seconds between each time you try to start. Wait 5 to 10 seconds between each attempt. 9. When the engine starts, release the starter button and slowly move the choke control to the “OFF” position. 10. Disconnect the extension cord from the receptacle first, then from the engine. Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes. Engine will not develop full power until it has reached normal operating temperature. WARM START - ELECTRIC STARTER Follow the steps above, keeping the choke control in the “OFF” position. COLD START - RECOIL STARTER 1. Insert safety ignition key (tied to recoil start cord) into ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep the extra safety ignition key in a safe place. 2. Place throttle control in “FAST” position. 3. Place ON / OFF switch in “ON” position. 4. Rotate choke control to “FULL” position. 5. Push the primer three (3) times. NOTE: Over priming may cause flooding, preventing the engine from starting. If you do flood the engine, wait a few minutes before attempting to start and DO NOT push the primer. BEFORE STOPPING Run the engine for a few minutes to help dry off any moisture on the engine. IF RECOIL STARTER HAS FROZEN If the recoil starter has frozen and will not turn the engine, proceed as follows: 1. Grasp the recoil starter handle and slowly pull as much rope out of the starter as possible. 2. Release the recoil starter handle and let it snap back against the starter. If the engine still fails to start, repeat the above steps or use the electric starter. SNOW THROWING TIPS • • • • • • • • • • • Always operate the snow thrower with the engine at full throttle. Full throttle offers the best performance. Go slower in deep, freezing or heavy wet snow. Use the drive speed control, NOT the throttle, to adjust speed. It is easier and more efficient to remove snow immediately after it falls. The best time to remove snow is the early morning. At this time the snow is usually dry and has not been exposed to the direct sun and warming temperatures. Slightly overlap each successive path to ensure all snow will be removed. Throw snow downwind whenever possible. Adjust the skid plates to proper height for current snow conditions. See “TO ADJUST SKID PLATES” in this section of this manual. For extremely heavy snow, reduce the width of snow removal by overlapping previous path and moving slowly. Keep engine clean and clear of snow during use. This will help air flow and extend engine life. After snow-throwing is completed, allow engine to run for a few minutes to melt snow and ice off the engine. Clean the entire snow thrower thoroughly after each use and wipe dry so it is ready for next use. WARNING: Do not operate snow thrower if weather conditions impair visibility. Throwing snow during a heavy, windy snowstorm can blind you and be hazardous to the safe operation of the snow thrower. 13 MAINTENANCE LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS ➀ ➁ ➂ The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower. All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season. • Once a year, you should replace the spark plug and check belts for wear. A new spark plug will help your engine run better and last longer. • Follow the maintenance schedule in this manual. NOTE: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts to service this unit. Failure to do so can cause the unit to malfunction and pose a risk of injury to the operator. SAE 5w30 Motor Oil See “Engine” in Maintenance section White Lithium Grease ➂ Interlock Engine oil BEFORE EACH USE 1. Check engine oil level. 2. Check for loose fasteners. 3. Check controls to be sure they are functioning properly. Pivot points LUBRICATION Keep your snow thrower well lubricated (See “LUBRICATION CHART”). At the beginning of each season, or every 25 hours of use, apply a small amount of white lithium grease to the interlock bosses. 14 bosses MAINTENANCE SNOW THROWER Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Determine temperature range anticipated before next oil change. All oil must meet API service classification SJ–SN. • Be sure snow thrower is on level surface. • Oil will drain more freely when warm. • Catch oil in a suitable container. NOTE: A wheel may be removed from snow thrower for easier access to the oil drain plug and placement of a suitable container. 1. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. 2. Clean area around drain plug. 3. Remove drain plug and drain oil in a suitable container. 4. Install drain plug and tighten securely. 5. Wipe off any spilled oil from snow thrower and engine. 6. Install left wheel (if removed for draining oil). Be sure to install wheel pin and retainer pin into proper hole in wheel axle (See “TO REMOVE WHEELS” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). 7. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine. 8. Refill engine with oil through oil dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual. 9. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading. Keep oil at “FULL” line on dipstick. 10. Wipe off any spilled oil. Always observe the safety rules when performing any maintenance. TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in both tires (14–17 PSI). • Keep tires free of gasoline and oil, which can harm rubber. NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. BELTS Check belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). The belts on your snow thrower are of special construction and should be replaced by original equipment manufacturer (OEM) belts available from your nearest dealer. Using other than OEM belts can cause personal injury or damage to the snow thrower. AUGER GEAR CASE • The gear case was filled with lubricant to the proper level at the factory. The only time the lubricant needs attention is if service has been performed on the gear case. • If lubricant is required, use only Ronex ED #1 grease. TRACTION DRIVE SYSTEM DO NOT lubricate the drive components inside the snow thrower. The sprockets, hex shafts, drive disc and friction wheel require no lubrication. The bearings and bushings are lifetime lubricated and require no maintenance. CAUTION: Any lubricating of the above components can cause contamination of the friction wheel and damage to the drive system of your snow thrower. MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG Replace spark plug at the beginning of each season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in the “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual. ENGINE See engine manual. LUBRICATION Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SJ–SN. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature. CLEANING IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep snow thrower housing free of any dirt or trash. Clean the outside of your snow thrower after each use. WARNING: Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil. Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at least once a year if the snow thrower is not used for 25 hours in one year. • • 15 Keep finished surfaces/wheels free of gasoline, oil, etc. We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your snow thrower unless the electrical system, muffler and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine can result in shortened engine life. SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS To replace the shear bolts: 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. 2. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. 3. Align holes in impeller hub with holes in impeller shaft and install two (2) new 2" shear bolts. Install 1/4-20 locknuts and tighten securely. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or adjustments: 1. Be sure the on/off switch is in the OFF position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all moving parts have completely stopped. 4. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug. CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original equipment capscrew/shear bolts as supplied with your snow thrower. SNOW THROWER TO ADJUST SNOW THROWER HEIGHT See “TO ADJUST SKID PLATES” and “SCRAPER BAR” in the Operation section of this manual. 4. Insert safety ignition key and reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug. 1/4-20 LOCKNUT CHUTE DEFLECTOR The chute deflector, attached to the top of the discharge chute, is provided to direct discharging snow away from the operator. If the deflector becomes damaged, it should be replaced. 1/4-20 x 2 SHOULDER / SHEAR BOLT IMPELLER HUB IMPELLER SHAFT WARNING: To avoid serious injury, never operate your snow thrower with the deflector removed or damaged. • To change direction and/or distance snow is discharged, see “TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE” in the Operation section of this manual. SHEAR BOLTS (See Fig. 18) AUGER SHEAR BOLTS Both right and left-hand augers are secured to the auger shaft with a shear bolt and hex nut. Should a foreign object or ice become lodged in the augers, the shear bolts are designed to break, preventing damage to any other components. If one or both augers do not turn when auger control lever is engaged, check to see if one or both of the bolts have sheared. To replace the shear bolts: 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. 2. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. 3. Align hole in auger hub with hole in auger shaft and install a new 1/4-20 x 2" shear bolt. Install 1/4-20 lock nut and tighten securely. AUGER HUB 1/4-20 LOCKNUT AUGER HUB AUGER SHAFT FIG. 18 TO REMOVE BELT COVER (See Fig. 19) 1. Loosen the two (2) screws securing belt cover to frame. 2. Remove belt cover. • Replace belt cover by installing cover and tightening screws. SCREWS FRAME CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original equipment shear bolts as supplied with your snow thrower. 4. Insert safety ignition key and reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug. IMPELLER SHEAR BOLTS The impeller is secured to the impeller shaft with two (2) shear bolts and hex nuts. Should a foreign object or ice become lodged in the impeller, the shear bolts are designed to break, preventing damage to any other components. If impeller does not turn when auger control lever is engaged, check to see if the shear bolts have sheared. BELT COVER FIG. 19 16 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS AUGER BELT REPLACEMENT (See Fig. 21) TO REMOVE AUGER BELT 1. Remove upper 5/16” bolts and lower 1/4” bolts from both sides of the frame assembly. Do not discard bolts. 2. Loosen but DO NOT REMOVE lower 5/16” bolts on both sides of the frame assembly. 3. Remove the auger belt from the engine pulley. 4. Tip the back section down. The front section will tip forward at the same time, as the bottom bolt acts as a hinge between the front and back sections. Use a block under the hinge point to secure the snow thrower in the tipped position as shown. 5. Move auger belt tensioner arm and remove auger belt from around the arm. TO INSTALL AUGER BELT 1. Move belt tensioner arm and place auger belt around and inside groove of the auger pulley. NOTE: Ensure the belt is not pinched between the frame and auger housing as you bring the unit back together. 2. Remove block from under the snow thrower. Lift the handles to tip the back section up. The front section will tip back and pivot to rejoin the back section. 3. Ensure belt is routed inside auger pulley groove properly. 4. Install the previously removed and loosened 5/16” bolts, and tighten securely. (8-12 Ft. Lbs. / 11-16 Nm). Install the previously removed 1/4” bolts, and tighten securely. (4-6 Ft. Lbs. / 5-8 Nm). 5. Install auger belt onto engine pulley. Ensure belt is routed correctly around idler pulley and seated properly in engine pulley groove. 6. Operate all controls to ensure belts are installed properly and that all components are moving correctly. Continue with “AFTER REPLACING BELTS” instructions. The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a service center/department. NOTE: It is recommended that both the auger and traction drive belt be replaced at the same time. The V-belts on your snow thrower are of special construction and should be replaced by original equipment manufacturer (OEM) belts available from your nearest service center/department. Using other than OEM belts can cause personal injury or damage to the snow thrower. WARNING: Belt replacement requires separation of the snow thrower. While separating the auger housing from the frame assembly, it is important that an assistant stand in the operating position and hold the snow thrower handles. Serious personal injury and/or damage to the unit could occur if the snow thrower should fall during the belt changing process. BEFORE REPLACING BELTS 1. REMOVE GASOLINE FROM FUEL TANK - Drain gasoline from fuel tank into a suitable container, outdoors, away from fire or flame. Wipe up any spilled gasoline. 2. REMOVE DISCHARGE CHUTE - Remove lock nut securing chute rotator head to mounting bracket to allow chute rotator head to be raised and discharge chute to be removed from snow thrower. See Fig. 20. CHUTE ROTATOR HEAD LOCKNUT ENGINE PULLEY AUGER BELT AUGER BELT TENSIONER ARM HANDLE MOUNTING BRACKET FRAME UPPER ASSEMBLY 5/16" BOLT FIG. 20 LOWER 1/4" BOLT LOWER 5/16" BOLT FIG. 21 3. REMOVE BELT COVER - See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in this section of this manual. 17 AUGER PULLEY SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS AFTER REPLACING BELT(S) 1. INSTALL BELT COVER and two (2) screws. Tighten securely. 2. INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE – See “INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD” in the Assembly section of this manual. DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT (See Fig. 22) TO REMOVE DRIVE BELT 1. Remove auger belt. See “TO REMOVE AUGER BELT” in this section. 2. Remove tensioner spring attached to drive belt tensioner arm. 3. Remove return spring holding the swing plate in place. 4. Remove arm bolt and drive belt tensioner arm. 5. Remove pulley bolt, engine pulley, and drive belt from engine. 6. Remove the top bolt holding the swing plate to frame assembly. 7. Pivot and hold the swing plate away from snow thrower and remove drive belt from drive pulley. TO INSTALL DRIVE BELT 1. Pivot and hold swing plate away from snow thrower. Place drive belt onto drive pulley. Ensure drive belt is routed in drive pulley groove properly before lowering swing plate. 2. Install previously removed top bolt. Tighten securely. 3. Place drive belt into engine pulley groove before installing onto engine shaft. 4. Install previously removed pulley bolt and secure engine pulley onto engine. Tighten securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. / 41-47 Nm). 5. Install drive belt tensioner arm and arm bolt onto engine. Tighten securely. 6. Install return spring onto swing plate. 7. Install tensioner spring onto tensioner arm. 8. Operate all controls to ensure belts are installed properly and that all components are moving correctly. 9. Install auger belt. See “TO INSTALL AUGER BELT” in this section. TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 23) • Remove the wheel pin and retainer pin and remove wheel from axle. NOTE: To seal punctures or prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. RETAINER PIN WHEEL HUB FIG. 23 ENGINE SEE ENGINE MANUAL CARBURETOR Your carburetor is not adjustable. Engine performance should not be affected at altitudes up to 2,134 meters. If your engine does not operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take your snow thrower to a service center/department. PULLEY BOLT DRIVE BELT TENSIONER ARM ENGINE SPEED Never tamper with the engine governor, which is factory set for proper engine speed. Overspeeding the engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous and will void the warranty. If you think the engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact a service center/department, which has the proper equipment and experience to make any necessary adjustments. DRIVE BELT TENSIONER SPRING TOP BOLT DRIVE PULLEY AXLE WHEEL ENGINE PULLEY ARM BOLT OUTER HOLE WHEEL PIN (INSTALL IN OUTER HOLE OF AXLE ONLY) RETURN SPRING SWING PLATE FIG. 22 18 STORAGE Immediately prepare your snow thrower for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. • Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. • Use fresh fuel next season. NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer. WARNING: Never store the snow thrower with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or gas appliance. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure. SNOW THROWER ENGINE OIL Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this manual). When snow thrower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area. 1. Clean entire snow thrower (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance section of this manual). 2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See “TO REPLACE BELTS” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). 3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual. 4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins are securely fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage and wear. Replace if necessary. 5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting. CYLINDER 1. Remove spark plug. 2. Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into cylinder. 3. Pull recoil starter handle slowly a few times to distribute oil. 4. Replace with new spark plug. OTHER • • • Remove safety ignition key; store it in a safe place. Do not store gasoline from one season to another. Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems. • If possible, store your snow thrower indoors and cover it to protect it from dust and dirt. • Cover your snow thrower with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe, which allows condensation to form and will cause your snow thrower to rust. IMPORTANT: Never cover snow thrower while engine/ exhaust area is still warm. ENGINE See engine manual. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. 19 TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a Sears service center/department. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 2. Insert safety ignition key. 3. Out of fuel. 3. Fill fuel tank with fresh, clean gasoline. 4. Throttle in STOP position (or ON/ OFF switch is OFF). 4. Move throttle to FAST position (or ON/OFF switch to ON position). Loss of power 5. Choke in OFF position. 5. Move to FULL position. 6. Primer not depressed. 6. Prime as instructed in the Operation section of this manual. 7. Engine is flooded. 7. Wait a few minutes before restarting, DO NOT prime. 8. Spark plug wire is disconnected. 8. Connect wire to spark plug. 9. Bad spark plug. 9. Replace spark plug. 10. Stale fuel. 10. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline. 11. Water in fuel. 11. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline. 1. Spark plug wire loose. 1. Reconnect spark plug wire. 2. Throwing too much snow. 2. Reduce speed and width of swath. 3. Fuel tank cap is covered with ice or 3. Remove ice and snow on and around fuel tank cap. snow. Engine idles or runs roughly 4. Dirty or clogged muffler. 4. Clean or replace muffler. 1. Choke is in FULL position. 1. Move choke to OFF position. 2. Blockage in fuel line. 2. Clean fuel line. 3. Stale fuel. 3. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline. 4. Water in fuel. 4. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline. 5. Carburetor is in need of adjustment 5. Contact an authorized Sears service center/department. or overhaul. Excessive vibration 1. Loose parts or damaged augers or impeller. 1. Tighten all fasteners. Replace damaged parts. If vibration remains, contact an authorized Sears service center/department. Recoil starter is hard to pull 1. Frozen recoil starter. 1. See “IF RECOIL STARTER HAS FROZEN” in the Operation section of this manual. Loss of traction drive / slowing of drive speed 1. Drive belt is worn. 1. Check / replace drive belt. 2. Drive belt is off of pulley. 2. Check / reinstall drive belt. 3. Friction drive wheel is worn. 3. Contact an authorized Sears service center/department. Loss of snow discharge or slowing of snow discharge 1. Auger belt is off of pulley. 1. Check / reinstall auger belt. 2. Auger belt is worn. 2. Check / replace auger belt. 3. Clogged discharge chute. 3. Clean snow chute. 4. Augers / impeller jammed. 4. Remove debris or foreign object from augers / impeller. 20 SERVICE NOTES 21 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 14 14 4 15 11 10 8 13 6 14 3 8 9 14 5 13 12 9 13 13 1 2 7 7 6 7 05.09.009-J 6 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 22 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 PART NO. 501149601 586607202 587402401 585056901 178675X008 588077501 73800400 585691301 585691201 581632002 581592502 198791 163183 427942 587587202 DESCRIPTION GEARBOX AUGER IMPELLER STEEL PULLEY IMPELLER – SCREW ON CHUTE DISCHARGE BASE BRACKET CORNER DISCHARGE BASE BOLT SHEAR 1/4-20 NUT NYLOCK 1/4-20 NUT FLANGE NYLOCK 5/16-18 - BLK BOLT CARRIAGE WAFER HEAD 5/16-18 X 5/8 BLK BRACKET BELT KEEPER LOWER BRACKET INTERFACE BEARING BALL SCREW HEX HEAD 5/16-18 X 5/8 NUT FLANGE NYLOCK 5/16-18 LOWER AUGER BELT GUIDE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 23 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 1 3 5X 2 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 2 3 581708399 404931X428 72270505 4 155377 AUGER HOUSING SCRAPER BAR CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .625 GR5 NUT 5/16-18 KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 2 420493X479 420494X479 AUGER WELD RIB LH 24 AUGER WELD RIB RH 24 DESCRIPTION 4 5X 05.09.010-D 1 2 05.09.005-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 24 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 1 1 2 3 2 3 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 2 3 420478 411939 584299401 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 2 3 192199 405400 194189 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 2 435951 585802801 3 585802901 3 3 DESCRIPTION AUGER BEARING BEARING PLUG SCREW HI-LO WASHD 5/16-14 X 1.00 05.09.007-A 1 DESCRIPTION TOOL CLEANOUT CLIP CLEANOUT TOOL SCREW HEX WASHER 13-16 X 5/8 2 05.09.039-A 3 2 3 1 2 1 DESCRIPTION PLATE SKID PLASTIC HDPE NUT LARGE FLANGE 5/16-18 BLK BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18 X 1.25 – BLK 05.12.002-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 25 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 1 2 PART NO. 581131201 2 17060410 3 581329501 KEY NO. 1 PART NO. 581128111 2 3 4 -- 586181001 194189 581928701 183784 DESCRIPTION CONSOLE BASE MULTI CONTROL SCREW TA SEMI GIMLE 1/4-20 X .62 SCREW HEX WASHER 13-16 X 1.50 3 2 05.07.003-A 4 3 3 3 KEY NO. 1 1 4 3 DESCRIPTION CONSOLE COVER CRAFTSMAN FLOOD LIGHT SCREW HI-LO 13-16 X 5/8 PANEL CLIP BULB (NOT SHOWN) 2 05.07.015-D NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 26 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 3 3 8 5 8 10 4 9 6 2 6 10 1 9 7 7 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PART NO. 588263901 588263902 587463001 587739701 587739702 581329501 17060410 17411308 588147701 12000014 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 PART NO. 581123902 581241602 581329701 581329601 586668901 584468402 587031301 DESCRIPTION CABLE, POWER STEER - LHS CABLE, POWER STEER - RHS LEVER, CONTROL LEVER, CABLE ARM - LHS LEVER, CABLE ARM - RHS SCREW HI-LO 13-16 X 1.50 SCREW 1/4-20 X .625 SCREW HI-LW 13-16 X .500 PIN, GROOVED E-RING 05.08.013-A 1 5 1 5 3 4 3 7 3 4 2 4 5 DESCRIPTION LEVER CONTROL SPEED/DEFL LEVER CONTROL CHUTE ROT BOLT SHOULDER 1/4-20 SPRING COMPRESSION NUT FL LOCK 1/4-20 BRACE SUPPORT SPEED WASHER .625 X .375 X .094 NYLON 6/6 6 05.08.005-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 27 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 3 3 2 1 2 4 5 KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 5 587332502 431762 12000014 581151201 197991 CABLE INTERLOCK PIN GROOVED E-RING SPRING RETURN CLIP CABLE BLACK KEY NO. 1 2 PART NO. 588064201 145006 DESCRIPTION HARNESS WIRE LIGHTS WIRE RETAINER 05.08.001-C 1 2 05.19.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 28 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 6 8 3 2 1 4 7 4 5 05.08.011-C KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PART NO. 582519001 588113801 588122301 197991 428124 581329401 423303 585808301 DESCRIPTION CABLE CONTROL DRIVE CABLE CONTROL AUGER CABLE CONTROL SPEED CLIP CABLE FASTENER PUSH .250 PIN CLEVIS 5/16 HAIRPIN PIN CLEVIS 1/4 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 29 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 1 5 5 7 5 2 4 05.08.010-A 4 3 4 6 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 PART NO. 587803401 581329401 77100812 423303 584652201 586682101 587130801 DESCRIPTION CABLE CHUTE ROTATOR ASM PIN CLEVIS 5/6 X 7/8 PIN CLEVIS 1/4 X 3/4 HAIRPIN SOFT ZINC CLIP CONDUIT DOUBLE WASHER PIN CLEVIS 5/16 X 1 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 30 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE 8 10 9 10 7 *11 *16 *12 2 3 *13 7 4 4 *15 1 *14 KEY NO. 1 PART NO. 588077803 2 – – – – – – 3 4 5 6 7 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – 590587001 8 9 10 *11 *12 *13 *14 *15 *16 581329401 585808301 423303 184505 501417301 585691401 585832001 73970500 501417401 DESCRIPTION CHUTE WELDMENT ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES 1-6) RIVETED DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY DEFLECTOR SEAL POP RIVET CHUTE SNOW SHIELD SHIELD STRAP RETAINER CONTROL CHUTE DEFLECTOR BOWDEN PIN CLEVIS 5/16 X .875 PIN CLEVIS 1/4 X .312 HAIRPIN RETAINER DEFLECTOR SPRING CARRIAGE BOLT 1/4-20 X .544 NUT 1/4-20 CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 X .625 NUT 5/16-18 WASHER .362 X .625 X .205 NYLON NOTE: ALL ITEMS MARKED WITH AN * ARE PROVIDED IN THE BAG OF ITEMS SHIPPED LOOSE WITH PRODUCT. 4 4 6 4 5 05.11.006-G NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 31 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES 1 2 KEY NO. 1 2 3 PART NO. 588160802 189713X428 588059901 KEY NO. 1 2 PART NO. 588672102 17000612 3 581622002 4 17000510 DESCRIPTION UPPER HANDLE HANDLE KNOB STD BLACK SCREW 5/16-18 X 2.25 CONCAVE HEAD WITH PATCH 3 2 05.06.001-G 1 3 2 4 2 4 DESCRIPTION LOWER HANDLE SCREW HEX WASH HD 3/8-16 X .75 CHUTE ROTATOR SUPPORT ASM BOLT HEX 5/16-18 05.05.001-E NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 32 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE 7 6 5 8 6 4 7 5 3 4 2 1 05.03.002-B KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PART NO. 444949 587978901 588518601 12000053 580752601 4497H 126875X 580752501 DESCRIPTION WASHER 1.00 BUSHING HEX 1 SHAFT GEAR 59T DRIVEN RETAINING RING AXLE SHAFT SPLIT RETAINER SPRING 1 ZINC RIVET RD HD DRILLED 1/4 DIA AXLE SLEEVE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 33 3 2 1 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE 28 13 22 12 11 14 21 27 10 16 25 17 23 6 24 23 26 9 4 27 8 7 20 15 20 5 21 17 18 16 14 13 12 13 19 4 3 10 1 2 6 4 05.02.002-G NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 34 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PART NO. 521991101 587703402 581123001 581732701 193885 12000007 581328401 587193403 581315301 585263801 585691501 580756201 580756102 580751301 580756601 580756001 580756301 175344 581090901 72110506 581091002 581091101 586644301 580755101 12000022 580752401 751153 580756701 DESCRIPTION NUT HEX FLANGE LK 1/2-13 SWING PLATE FRICTION PULL ROD TIP PLATE SPACER DRIVE LATCH SPRING E-RING RETAINER FRICTION DISC COMBO PULLEY BRACKET YOKE ASSEMBLY SPRING TORSION DRIVE EXTENSION SPRING NUT HEX FLANGE LOCK 5/16-18 BEARING 9/16 I.D. 1622-2RSNR RETAINING RING 1622-2RSNR WASHER FLAT .59 I.D. X 1.065 X 25 GA PAWL ASM RH GEAR ASM PLANETARY WASHER FLAT .6875 I.D. X 1.00 X 21 GA TRUNNION BEARING ASM HUB RUBBER WHEEL BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18 X .75 PLATE RUBBER WHEEL RING RUBBER WHEEL E-RING ROD PAWL E-RING SHAFT REDUCTION PWR STR NUT HEX FLANGE LK 5/16-18 PAWL ASM LH NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 35 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 12 11 12 11 14 13 2 5 5 5 5 3 2 2 2 4 6 6 5 5 15 10 15 9 7 1 15 7 15 7 7 5 8 5 KEY NO. -1 2 PART NO. -------580839403 150406 3 4 5 580839503 501060403 582906901 6 7 74760616 428867 8 9 10 11 12 13 73900600 74610512 10040500 428124 197991 587125502 14 587069902 15 585217501 KEY NO. 1 PART NO. 583940502 05.01.004-G DESCRIPTION B&S ENGINE 20M307-0001-F1 FRAME ENGINE BOLT 3/8-16 X 1.280 DOGPOINT FRAME COVER SHIFTER BRACKET SCREW HEX WASHER 1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX HD BOLT 3/8-16 X 1.00 BOLT HEXHD WASHER 5/16-18 X .75 NUT LOCK 3/8-16 SCREW 5/16-24 X .750 WASHER LOCK PUSH FASTENER - .25 X .783 P-CLIP PLATE ENGINE FRONT B&S 250/305 BRACKET ENGINE MOUNTING B&S 205/305 BOLT HEXHD WASHER 5/16-18 X 1.00 DESCRIPTION SMALL MOUNTING PLATE 1 05.01.002-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 36 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 1 2 3 4 2 8 3 4 11 12 5 6 10 20 13 9 19 5 10 6 18 7 14 16 5 17 15 05.04.003-N KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 PART NO. 588492802 19111216 10040500 74610512 5 6 7 8 9 73800500 59289 581141401 581338203 580753001 10 74760528 DESCRIPTION BELT KEEPER BRACKET WASHER 11/32 X 3/4 X 16 GA LOCKWASHER 5/16 SPLIT HVY CAPSCREW HEXHD 5/16-24 X .75 GR 5 NUT NYLOCK 5/16-18 WASHER FLAT .328 X 1.00 X .097 IDLER PULLEY 2.0 W/SPACER IDLER ARM WELDMENT DRIVE RETURN SPRING IDLER ARM DRIVE BOLT HEXHD 5/16-18 X 1.75 KEY NO. 11 PART NO. 581413801 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 587893703 582388401 587031201 74760514 580831106 587343701 501818202 585829902 586880201 DESCRIPTION SHOULDER BOLT 5/16-24 X 2.15 PULLEY ASM ENGINE BOLT HEXHD 3/8-24 X 2.375 RETURN SPRING IDLER ARM BOLT HEXHD 5/16-18 X .875 IDLER ARM IDLER BUSHING PIVOT AUGER BELT HI CRANK DRIVE BELT HI CRANK PULLEY IDLER 2.0 FLANGELESS W/SPACE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 37 REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 2 3 3 1 4 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 587105501 2 --------- 3 4 145006 --------- DESCRIPTION BELT COVER BLACK ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES 2 & 4) BOLT HEX WSH THDRL 1/4-20 X 1 CABLE GUIDE PALNUT 1/4 IN 4 05.04.004-B NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 38 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 2 KEY NO. 1 2 1 PART NO. 580627704 580627604 DESCRIPTION WHEEL 13X4 NPS RH 1.00 K478 WHEEL 13X4 NPS LH 1.00 K478 05.15.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 39 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS BAG OF PARTS 8 9 7 5 11 6 1 3 12 2 4 10 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 NI PART NO. 588077501 73800400 501417301 585691401 588252901 588059901 189713X428 585832001 73970500 184505 581697501 501417401 588077606 KEY NO. PART NO. 1 198563 KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 193071 SAFETY IGNITION KEY 05.18.008-B DESCRIPTION BOLT 1/4-20 X 1.81 NUT NYLOCK 1/4-20 BOLT SHOULDER NUT HEX FL 1/4-20 CTR NUT NYLOCK 3/8-16 BOLT 5/16-18 X 2.25 CONCAVE KNOB 5/16-18 X .625 BOLT 5/16-18 X .625 NUT SERR FL LOCK 5/16-18 SPRING DEFLECT CHUTE KNOB SOFT TOUCH SLOTTED WASHER NYLON KIT REPLACEMETN BAG OF PARTS 1 DESCRIPTION CORD ELECTRIC 6219 10FT 125V 3WIRE 05.19.003-A 1 01.14.007-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 40 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS DECALS 1 4 KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 184045 590812201 199683 184028 DECAL AUGER DECAL CHUTE DECAL AUGER SAFETY DECAL BELT GUIDE 3 2 05.16.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 41 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 REPAIR PARTS DECALS 4 1 5 6 5 3 1 KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 1 3 4 5 6 --- DECAL, DANGER DECAL, DANGER, DEFLECTOR DECAL, DANGER DECAL, BELT GUARD DECAL, AUGER HOUSING BRANDED OWNER’S MANUAL, ENGLISH OWNER’S MANUAL, FRENCH 199683 590812201 184045 184028 590775001 590607301 590607302 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 42 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 MODEL NUMBER 20M307-0001-F1 REPAIR PARTS ENGINE, B&S 48 1036 1058 1329 1330 1095 358 3 105 883 51 868 51 121 7 51 868 7 127 51A 51A 1022 137 98 163 883 51A 529 1 2 37A 12 104 718A 633 998 3 24 1427 16 163 377 20 18 741 12 1022 21A 21 12 718 19 15 552 20 5 122 51A 21 51 22 1022 46 847 33 45 523 42 35 842 287 7 34 525 42 36 1029 219 868 220 1100 192 883 1029A 746 524 25 227 26 742 307 562 278 1023 306 505 27 1351 29 28 27 1022 635 337 404 614 32 616 30 914 1026 13 1171 45 43 725 798 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 MODEL NUMBER 20M307-0001-F1 REPAIR PARTS ENGINE, B&S 190 472 957A 731A 892 972 125 97 957 109 990 108 633 98 976 130 122 127 95 51A 117 135 1196 51 105 133 632 118 1196A 756 668 604A 1288 104 1318 304 1352 975 137 211 281 528 306 209 1127 37 528 601A 11 65 305 608 485 78 592 222 597 188 300 1138 773 456 689 459 65 271 504 458 58 668A 613 190 1210 751 410 1211 621 55 187 832 883 613A 53 836 564 1251A 163 610 1252 1251 604 601 632 1054 731 44 REPAIR PARTS ENGINE, B&S SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 MODEL NUMBER 20M307-0001-F1 474 334 333 1119 851 356 635 309 23 1005 1070 455 1070 332 697 KEY NO. 1 2 PART NO. 794849 698340 3 5 7 11 12 13 15 16 18 19 20 21 21A 22 391086S 799860 694872 696750 694953 794829 691686 794720 791965 698340 391086S 281658S 799857 794825 23 24 25 -- 794812 222698S 792117 792144 26 -27 28 29 30 792026 792073 690975 696581 694691 694692 DESCRIPTION CYLINDER ASSEMBLY KIT-BUSHING/SEAL (MAGNETO SIDE) SEAL-OIL (MAGNETO SIDE) HEAD-CYLINDER GASKET-CYLINDER HEAD TUBE-BREATHER GASKET-CRANKCASE SCREW (CYLINDER HEAD) PLUG-OIL DRAIN CRANKSHAFT COVER-CRANKCASE KIT-BUSHING/SEAL (PTO SIDE) SEAL-OIL (PTO SIDE) CAP-OIL FILL CAP-OIL FILL SCREW (CRANKCASE COVER/SUMP) FLYWHEEL KEY-FLYWHEEL (ALUMINUM) PISTON ASSEMBLY (STD) PISTON ASSEMBLY (.020” OVERSIZE) RING SET (STANDARD) RING SET (.020” OVERSIZE) LOCK-PISTON PIN PIN-PISTON ROD-CONNECTING DIPPER-CONNECTING ROD 45 KEY NO. 32 33 34 35 36 37 37A 42 45 46 48 51 51A 53 55 58 65 78 95 97 98 104 105 108 109 117 118 PART NO. 690976 499596 795199 694865 694865 591544 795715 499586 690977 795697 794910 694874 694875 795017 696710 693389 697725 795026 690718 696387 695408 694918 696136 696143 793520 796080 796128 121 796137 DESCRIPTION SCREW (CONNECTING ROD) VALVE-EXHAUST VALVE-INTAKE SPRING-VALVE (INTAKE) SPRING-VALVE (EXHAUST) GUARD-FLYWHEEL GUARD-FLYWHEEL KEEPER-VALVE TAPPET-VALVE CAMSHAFT SHORT BLOCK GASKET-INTAKE GASKET-INTAKE STUD (CARBURETOR) HOUSING-REWIND STARTER ROPE-STARTER SCREW (REWIND STARTER) SCREW (FLYWHEEL GUARD) SCREW (THROTTLE VALVE) SHAFT-THROTTLE KIT-IDLE SPEED PIN-FLOAT HINGE VALVE-FLOAT NEEDLE VALVE-CHOKE SHAFT-CHOKE JET-MAIN (STANDARD) JET-MAIN (HIGH ALTITUDE) (5000 > 9000 FEET) KIT-CARBURETOR OVERHAUL REPAIR PARTS ENGINE, B&S KEY NO. 122 125 127 130 133 135 137 163 187 188 190 192 209 211 PART NO. 694876 796122 690727 696139 694914 698780 698781 692277 791879 699479 699220 690083 694867 695307 219 220 222 227 271 278 693578 691724 794800 694864 797554 798196 281 287 300 304 305 306 307 309 332 333 334 697268 699234 794948 795699 699481 697240 794822 591036 794824 591459 699477 337 356 358 377 404 491055S 793206 795201 690979 795759 410 455 456 458 459 472 474 485 504 505 695382 794867 692299 699334 281505S 791948 797090 695755 695383 793515 523 524 525 790477 691876 792041 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 MODEL NUMBER 20M307-0001-F1 DESCRIPTION SPACER-CARBURETOR CARBURETOR PLUG-WELCH VALVE-THROTTLE FLOAT-CARBURETOR TUBE-FUEL TRANSFER GASKET-FLOAT BOWL GASKET-AIR CLEANER LINE-FUEL (FORMED) SCREW (CONTROL BRACKET) SCREW (FUEL TANK) ADJUSTER-ROCKER ARM SPRING-GOVERNOR (RED) SPRING-GOVERNED IDLE (NO COLOR/PLAIN) GEAR-GOVERNOR WASHER (GOVERNOR GEAR) BRACKET-CONTROL LEVER-GOVERNOR CONTROL LEVER-CONTROL WASHER (GOVERNOR CONTROL LEVER) PANEL-CONTROL SCREW (DIPSTICK TUBE) MUFFLER HOUSING-BLOWER SCREW (BLOWER HOUSING) SHIELD-CYLINDER SCREW (CYLINDER SHIELD) MOTOR-STARTER NUT (FLYWHEEL) ARMATURE-MAGNETO SCREW (MAGNETO ARMATURE) PLUG-SPARK WIRE-STOP GASKET SET-ENGINE KEY-WOODRUFF WASHER (GOVERNOR CRANK) LINK-CONTROL CUP-FLYWHEEL PLATE-PAWL FRICTION KIT-HANDLE/ROPE PAWL-RATCHET KNOB-CHOKE SHAFT ALTERNATOR KNOB-CONTROL WASHER SET-FRICTION NUT (GOVERNOR CONTROL LEVER) DIPSTICK SEAL-O RING (DIPSTICK TUBE) TUBE-DIPSTICK 46 KEY NO. 528 529 552 562 PART NO. 793006 791822 694674 798197 564 592 597 699854 690800 691696 601 601A 604 604A 608 610 613 791850 691638 696758 790473 699335 794541 794846 613A 794844 614 616 621 632 691620 795758 692310 796324 633 690998 635 663 668 668A 689 697 718 718A 691909 699854 794539 694257 691855 795012 690959 695178 725 731 731A 735 741 742 746 751 756 773 696756 794540 793621 795901 691288 692564 694679 794839 794839 694258 798 832 836 842 847 851 868 883 697890 797095 699234 795015 795087 692424 794086 695398 DESCRIPTION HOSE-PRIMER GROMMET BUSHING-GOVERNOR CRANK BOLT (GOVERNOR CONTROL LEVER) SCREW (CONTROL COVER) NUT (REWIND STARTER) SCREW (PAWL FRICTION PLATE) CLAMP-HOSE (GREEN) CLAMP-HOSE (PRIMER HOSE) COVER-CONTROL COVER-CONTROL STARTER-REWIND ARRESTER-INTAKE SCREW (MUFFLER) (M6X.71MM) SCREW (MUFFLER) (M8X.85MM) PIN-COTTER CRANK-GOVERNOR SWITCH-STOP SPRING/LINK-MECHANICAL GOVERNOR SEAL-CHOKE/THROTTLE SHAFT (THROTTLE SHAFT) BOOT-SPARK PLUG SCREW (CONTROL PANEL) SPACER (SNOW HOOD) SPACER (CONTROL BRACKET) SPRING-FRICTION SCREW (STARTER MOTOR) PIN-LOCATING (CYLINDER) PIN-LOCATING (CYLINDER HEAD) SHIELD-HEAT HOOD-SNOW HOOD-SNOW CORD-STARTER GEAR-TIMING RETAINER-E RING GEAR-IDLER WASHER (STOP WIRE) WASHER (SNOW HOOD) RETAINER (CONTROL BRACKET) SCREW (ROCKER COVER) GUARD-MUFFLER SCREW (MUFFLER GUARD) SEAL-O RING (DIPSTICK) DIPSTICK/TUBE ASSEMBLY TERMINAL-SPARK PLUG SEAL-VALVE GASKET-EXHAUST REPAIR PARTS ENGINE, B&S KEY NO. 892 914 957 957A 972 975 976 990 998 1005 1022 1023 1026 PART NO. 791944 794827 799719 792647 799863 698783 793382 794696 792928 794815 690971 698042 592673 1029 690972 1029A 807323 1036 1054 1058 1070 1095 1100 1119 1127 280275 277104 794821 795200 791959 699772 695407 SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NUMBER 944.525412 MODEL NUMBER 20M307-0001-F1 KEY NO. 1138 DESCRIPTION SWITCH-KEY SCREW (ROCKER COVER) CAP-FUEL (SERVICE CAP) CAP-FUEL (ORIGINAL CAP) TANK-FUEL BOWL-FLOAT PRIMER-CARBURETOR KEY SET PIPE-OIL FAN-FLYWHEEL GASKET-ROCKER COVER COVER-ROCKER ROD-PUSH (INTAKE AND EXHAUST) ARM-ROCKER ARM-ROCKER LABEL-EMISSIONS (AVAILABLE FROM A BRIGGS & STRATTON AUTHORIZED DEALER) TIE-CABLE OPERATOR’S MANUAL SCREW (FLYWHEEL FAN) GASKET SET-VALVE PIVOT-ROCKER ARM SCREW (ALTERNATOR) SCREW (FLOAT BOWL) PART NO. 694255 1171 794828 1196 696692 1196A 798785 1210 498144 1211 498144 1251 1251A 1252 1288 1318 1329 1351 1352 696762 790471 699481 794838 698111 21M3143017-F1 794847 795016 1427 695757 DESCRIPTION NUT (CONTROL BRACKET) (HIGH SPEED CONTROL) STUD (ROCKER ARM COVER) SCREW (SNOW HOOD) SCREW (SNOW HOOD) (#10-24X.65) PULLEY/SPRING ASSEMBLY (PULLEY) PULLEY/SPRING ASSEMBLY (SPRING) SHIELD-SNOW SHIELD-SNOW SCREW (SNOW SHIELD) NUT (SNOW HOOD) KNOB-SNOW HOOD REPLACEMENT ENGINE STUD (CYLINDER SHIELD) NUT (SPARK PLUG SHIELD) (SERRATED) CAP-PIPE CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT ENGINE GASKET SET VALVE GASKET SET KEY NO. 121 KEY NO. 358 KEY NO. 1095 Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or net power). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine. 47 05.30.17 BD Printed in the U.S.A.
Source Exif Data:
File Type : PDF File Type Extension : pdf MIME Type : application/pdf PDF Version : 1.4 Linearized : Yes XMP Toolkit : Adobe XMP Core 5.4-c006 80.159825, 2016/09/16-03:31:08 Create Date : 2017:06:06 12:05:25-04:00 Creator Tool : Adobe InDesign CS6 (Windows) Modify Date : 2017:06:06 12:05:25-04:00 Producer : Acrobat Distiller 11.0 (Windows) Format : application/pdf Title : 525412-ow-e-590607301_r0.indd Creator : bduffie Document ID : uuid:a8baf039-d807-48e5-979c-9104eb95c0d6 Instance ID : uuid:4f50650f-c333-4f46-bb54-ea1f6bc769ef Page Count : 48 Author : bduffie EXIF Metadata provided by EXIF.tools
Sours: https://usermanual.wiki/Craftsman/944525412.178810972/help
  1. Gaming pc vs laptop reddit
  2. Free halloween clip art
  3. 5l bs battery walmart
  4. White kittens for sale
  5. Heartland season 9 amazon

Massivit 10000 marks company’s expansion into composites at CAMX

Antwerp Fashion’s Noga Karpel and PrintPlace 3D print a special dress

Shapeways Reveals On-Demand Software Platform for Free Access to AM Services

A Hidden Painting by Picasso Was Reconstructed Using 3D Technologies

Researchers 3D print multi-legged swarm robots capable of collectively overcomin...

What We Learned from Prusa’s AFS Reveal

Could 3D Printed Metal Made With Scrap Material Solve Our Aluminum Problems?

3D Printed Clamp Helps Iowa State University Marching Band Waste Less Paper

Redefine Meat Snaps Up Former Nestlé and Unilever Executives

Shapeways introduces Otto Software-as-a-Service
Sours: https://www.yeggi.com/q/snowblower+choke+knob+by/
How to start a Craftsman snow thrower

To slowly go down, and this huge dick entered her body to the end, and rested right on the uterus. She had never taken such a hefty dick in her cunt before, but the pleasant vaginal sensations were worth it. Rising on her legs, Lena began to move on this huge piston, and when the cock came out of her almost to the end, the small lips of her pussy.

Snow choke knob blower craftsman

After bathing, Arthur opened a can of beer. Each poured himself a glass. The kebabs were almost ready. Well done, guys. I understand that, '' Yulka praised us, lighting another cigarette.

Craftsman Snowblower Disassembly – Snowblower Repair Help

Nothing more. She asked when I started working and why she did not see me. I said I was new and today is my first day. She smiled and said that her name was Jenna and that she was going to fuck me now. Why not.

You will also like:

Taking the comb in his hands, he walked up to her from behind and with incredible tenderness began to comb her hair. She turned to him and kissed his hands. As he discussed the news over the dinner he had prepared, he admired her legs and breasts, shyly covered by a light silk. Blouse. Behind her, the outline of a full, high breast with protruding nipples was guessed.



1531 1532 1533 1534 1535