Iowa high school football classifications

Iowa high school football classifications DEFAULT

The new face of Iowa high school football season is set. The Iowa High School Athletic Association has announced its classifications and districts for the fall.

Class 4A, the state&#;s largest classification, is shrinking by two teams from 42 to The IAHSAA has elected to eliminate districts in 4A in favor of a &#;tiered system&#; that is designed to make the class competitively balanced.

Iowa 4A Group and Assigned Games

Below how the IAHSAA describes the new system for grouping teams:

CLASS 4A SUCCESS MODEL SCHEDULE

  • The new success model used for Class 4A was designed with the intent of adding competitive games to regular season scheduling of the large-school class. It measures a program’s last four years of football through: a) Ratings Percentage Index; b) Playoff Success.
  • The results of that model are available HERE.
    • The model used ranking within the RPI and ranking of “points” in playoff success (5 for championship, 4 for runner-up, 3 for semifinal appearance, 2 for quarterfinal appearance, and 1 for playoff appearance).
  • Teams are tiered by their ranking within the model. Tier 1 is teams ranked #, Tier 2 is teams ranked #, Tier 3 is teams ranked #, Tier 4 is teams ranked #, Tier 5 is teams ranked #, and Tier 6 is teams ranked #
  • Every group contains a team from within each tier. Group schedules are designed for teams to play similarly tiered teams. Unlike district play, group play is not round robin. Group contests are as follows…
    • Tier 1: Plays Tiers 2, 3, and 4.
    • Tier 2: Plays 1, 3, and 5.
    • Tier 3: Plays 1, 2, and 6.
    • Tier 4: Plays 1, 5, and 6.
    • Tier 5: Plays 2, 4, and 6.
    • Tier 6: Plays 3, 4, and 5.
  • In addition to group games arranged by tiers, Class 4A teams will play two “assigned games” against teams from similar tiers of other groups. Teams from Tiers 1 and 2 are together, Tiers 3 and 4 are together, and Tiers 5 and 6 are together.
  • Two groups have five teams instead of six with the model omitting one Tier 2 and one Tier 6 team. Assigned games due to the schedule gap have been added from approved tiers.
  • The five total group and assigned games may not be scheduled consecutively as they are in district play.
  • In the group format, there are no district champions or group champions. All 16 playoff qualifying spots will be considered at-large through RPI.
  • Through BEDS numbers, one school has been added to team field in Class 4A: Iowa City, Liberty.
    • Iowa City, Liberty was a playoff qualifier in Class 3A and joins Tier 3.
    • Waukee Northwest will begin 4A varsity play in

There&#;s no change in the number of playoff qualifiers. Once again, each classification will have 16 playoff teams.

Class 4A

Group 1

Dowling Catholic

Urbandale

Fort Dodge

Des Moines Roosevelt

Council Bluff Abraham Lincoln

Sioux City North

Group 2

Ankeny Centennial

Iowa City Liberty

Ames

Marshalltown

Des Moines East

Group 3

West Des Moines Valley

Ankeny

Indianola

Sioux City East

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Sioux City West

Group 4

Cedar Falls

Cedar Rapids

Dubuque

Davenport Central

Dubuque Hempstead

Davenport West

Group 5

Waukee

Johnston

Linn-Mar Marion

Waterloo West

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Group 7

Bettendorf

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Pleasant Valley

Muscatine

Davenport North

Ottumwa

Class 3A

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Le Mars

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Sioux City Heelan

Spencer

Storm Lake

District 2

Ballard

Boone

Humboldt

Gilbert

Mason City

Webster City

District 3

Charles City

Decorah

Waterloo East

Waverly-Shell Rock

West Delaware

Western Dubuque

District 4

Clinton

Davenport Assumption

DeWitt Central

Dubuque Wahlert

Marion

North Scott

District 5

Burlington

Fairfield

Fort Madison

Keokuk

Mount Pleasant

Washington

District 6

Benton Community

Cedar Rapids Xavier

Clear Creek-Amana

Grinnell

Newton

Oskaloosa

District 7

Bondurant-Farrar

Carlisle

Knoxville

Pella

Nevada

North Polk

District 8

Adel ADM

Dallas Center-Grimes

Des Moines Hoover

Norwalk

Perry

Winterset

District 9

Carroll

Creston/O-M

Denison-Schleswig

Glenwood

Harlan

Lewis Central

Class 2A

District 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

MOC-Floyd Valley

Sheldon

Sioux Center

Unity Christian

West Lyon

District 2

Algona

Cherokee

Estherville-Lincoln Central

Garner GHV

Okoboji

Spirit Lake

District 3

Clear Lake

Forest City

Hampton-Dumont-CAL

Iowa Falls-Alden

Roland-Story

West Marshall

District 4

Crestwood

Independence

New Hampton

North Fayette Valley

Oelwein

Waukon

District 5

Anamosa

Camanche

Maquoketa

Monticello

Tipton

West Liberty

District 6

Center Point-Urbana

Mount Vernon

Solon

South Tama

Union

Vinton-Shellsburg

District 7

Central Lee

Davis County

Eddyville EBF

Mid-Prairie

West Burlington/Notre Dame

Williamsburg

District 8

Albia

Centerville

Chariton

Clarke

Monroe PCM

Saydel

District 9

Atlantic

Clarinda

Des Moines Christian

Greene County

Red Oak

Shenandoah

Class 1A

District 1

Emmetsburg

Hinton

Sibley-Ocheyedan

Sioux Central

West Sioux

Western Christian

District 2

Belmond-Klemme

Clarion CGD

Eagle Grove

Pocahontas Area

South Central Calhoun

Southeast Valley

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg

Dike-New Hartford

East Marshall

Hudson

South Hamilton

South Hardin

District 4

Central Springs

Denver

Jesup

Osage

Sumner-Fredericksburg

Waterloo Columbus

District 5

Cascade

Durant

Dyersville Beckman

Northeast

West Branch

Wilton

District 6

Cardinal

Louisa-Muscatine

Mediapolis

Pekin

Sigourney-Keota

Van Buren County

District 7

Central Decatur

Colfax-Mingo

Interstate 35

Mount Ayr

Pella Christian

Pleasantville

District 8

Carroll Kuemper

Guthrie Center ACGC

Panorama

Van Meter

West Central Valley

Woodward-Granger

District 9

East Sac County

Ida Grove OABCIG

Mapleton MVAOCOU

Missouri Valley

Treynor

Underwood

Class A

District 1

Akron-Westfield

Hartley HMS

Lawton-Bronson

Le Mars Gehlen

Marcus MMCRU

South O’Brien

District 2

Algona Garrigan

Alta-Aurelia

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

Manson Northwest Webster

North Union

West Hancock

District 3

Lake Mills

Mason City Newman

Nashua-Plainfield

North Butler

Saint Ansgar

West Fork

District 4

Clayton Ridge

MFL MarMac

Postville

South Winneshiek

Starmont

Wapsie Valley

District 5

Alburnett

Bellevue

East Buchanan

Edgewood-Colesburg

Maquoketa Valley

North Linn

District 6

Columbus Community

Highland

Iowa City Regina

Lisbon

North Cedar

Wapello

District 7

Belle Plaine

Conrad BCLUW

Grundy Center

Lynnville-Sully

North Mahaska

North Tama

District 8

Earlham

Madrid

Nodaway Valley

Ogden

Wayne

Woodward Academy

District 9

Avoca AHSTW

Council Bluffs St. Albert

Oakland Riverside

Sidney

Southwest Valley

Tri-Center

District 10

IKM-Manning

Logan-Magnolia

Ridge View

West Monona

Westwood

Woodbury Central

8-Player

District 1

Graettinger GTRA

Harris-Lake Park

Kingsley-Pierson

Newell-Fonda

Remsen St. Mary’s

River Valley

Siouxland Christian/Whiting

West Bend-Mallard

District 2

Ackley AGWSR

Clarksville

Janesville

Northwood-Kensett

North Iowa

Riceville

Rockford

Tripoli

Turkey Valley

District 3

Central City

Don Bosco

Dunkerton

Easton Valley

Elkader Central

Lansing Kee

Midland

Springville

West Central

District 4

English Valleys

Lone Tree

Montezuma

Moravia

New London

Tri-County

Twin Cedars

WACO

Winfield-Mount Union

District 5

Baxter

BGM

Collins-Maxwell

Colo-Nesco

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

GMG

HLV

Iowa Valley

Meskwaki

District 6

Grand View Christian

Lamoni

Martensdale-St. Marys

Melcher-Dallas

Mormon Trail

Murray

Seymour

Southeast Warren

District 7

Anita CAM

Bedford

East Mills

East Union

Fremont-Mills

Griswold

Lenox

Sidney (pending appeal)

Stanton

District 8

Ar-We-Va

Audubon

Boyer Valley

Coon Rapids-Bayard

Exira-EHK

Glidden-Ralston

West Harrison

Woodbine

Related: Iowa Top 10

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football
Sours: https://highschoolfootballamerica.com/iowa-announceshigh-school-football-classifications-and-districts/

The Iowa High School Athletic Association has a new 5A classification for football for the and high school football seasons. The class is made up of 36 teams in six groups that you can see below.

Class 5A Teams

Ames
Ankeny
Ankeny Centennial
Bettendorf
Cedar Falls
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Davenport, Central
Davenport, North
Davenport, West
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, Lincoln
Des Moines, North
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dubuque, Hempstead
Dubuque, Senior
Iowa City, City High
Iowa City, West
Johnston
Linn-Mar, Marion
Marshalltown
Muscatine
Ottumwa
Pleasant Valley
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sioux City, East
Sioux City, North
Sioux City, West
Southeast Polk
Urbandale
Valley, West Des Moines
Waterloo, West
Waukee
Waukee Northwest

5A Group 1 &#; Ankeny, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines North, Des Moines Roosevelt, Marshalltown, Valley West Des Moines

5A Group 2 &#; Ames, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Dowling Catholic W.D.M., Johnston, Sioux City North, Waukee

5A Group 3 &#; Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Davenport West, Dubuque Sr., Duburque Hempstead, Muscatine

5A Group 4 &#; Bettendorf, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Iowa City City, Iowa City West, Pleasant Valley

5A Group 5 &#; Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Marion Linn-Mar, Ottumwa, Southeast Polk, Waterloo West

5A Group 6 &#; Ankeny Centennial, Des Moines East, Sioux City East, Sioux City West, Urbandale, Waukee Northwest

In addition to announcing the teams in 5A, the IAHSAA announced its district assignments in the other classifications.

Class 4A

DISTRICT #1
Denison-Schleswig
Fort Dodge
LeMars
Spencer
Storm Lake
Webster City

DISTRICT #2
Decorah
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Marion
Mason City
Waterloo, East
Waverly-Shell Rock

DISTRICT #3
Burlington
Clinton
Fort Madison
Iowa City, Liberty
Mount Pleasant
North Scott, Eldridge

DISTRICT #4
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Clear Creek-Amana
Newton
Oskaloosa
Pella
Xavier, Cedar Rapids

DISTRICT #5
Bondurant-Farrar
Boone
Carlisle
Indianola
Norwalk
Perry

DISTRICT #6
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Dallas Center-Grimes
Des Moines, Hoover
Glenwood
Lewis Central
Winterset

Class 3A

DISTRICT #1
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Carroll
MOC-Floyd Valley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sioux Center

DISTRICT #2
Algona
Ballard
Gilbert
Humboldt
Nevada
North Polk, Alleman

DISTRICT #3
Center Point-Urbana
Charles City
Hampton-Dumont/CAL
Independence
South Tama County, Tama
West Delaware, Manchester

DISTRICT #4
Assumption, Davenport
Benton Community
Central DeWitt
Maquoketa
Mount Vernon
Vinton-Shellsburg

DISTRICT #5
Fairfield
Grinnell
Keokuk
Solon
Washington
West Burlington/Notre Dame

DISTRICT #6
ADM, Adel
Atlantic
Creston
Harlan Community
Knoxville
Saydel

Class 2A

DISTRICT #1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
Cherokee, Washington
Okoboji, Milford
Sheldon
Unity Christian, Orange City
West Lyon, Inwood

DISTRICT #2
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
Estherville Lincoln Central
OABCIG
Pocohontas Area
Southeast Valley, Gowrie
Spirit Lake

DISTRICT #3
Clear Lake
Crestwood, Cresco
Forest City
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
New Hampton
Osage

DISTRICT #4
Jesup
North Fayette Valley
Oelwein
Union, LaPorte City
Wahlert, Dubuque
Waukon

DISTRICT #5
Anamosa
Camanche
Monticello
Northeast
Tipton
West Liberty

DISTRICT #6
Centerville
Central Lee, Donnellson
Davis County, Bloomfield
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Williamsburg

DISTRICT #7
Albia
Chariton
Iowa Falls-Alden
PCM, Monroe
Roland-Story, Story City
West Marshall, State Center

DISTRICT #8
Clarinda
Clarke, Osceola
Des Moines Christian
Greene County
Red Oak
Shenandoah

Class 1A

DISTRICT #1
Emmetsburg
Ridge View
Sibley-Ocheyedan
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
West Sioux, Hawarden
Western Christian, Hull

DISTRICT #2
Belmond-Klemme
Eagle Grove
Manson Northwest Webster
South Central Calhoun
South Hamilton, Jewell
Woodward-Granger

DISTRICT #3
Aplington-Parkersburg
Central Springs
Denver
Dike-New Hartford
East Marshall, LeGrand
South Hardin

DISTRICT #4
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Cascade, Western Dubuque
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
MFL MarMac
Postville
Sumner-Fredericksburg

DISTRICT #5
Durant
Louisa-Muscatine
Mediapolis
Regina, Iowa City
West Branch
Wilton

DISTRICT #6
Cardinal, Eldon
Central Decatur, Leon
Pella Christian
Pleasantville
Sigourney-Keota
Van Buren County

DISTRICT #7
ACGC
Interstate 35, Truro
Nodaway Valley
Panorama, Panora
Van Meter
West Central Valley, Stuart

DISTRICT #8
East Sac County
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
MVAOCOU
Treynor
Underwood
West Monona, Onawa

Class A

DISTRICT #1
Akron-Westfield
Alta-Aurelia
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
Hinton
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
MMCRU
South O’Brien, Paullina

DISTRICT #2
Lake Mills
Newman Catholic, Mason City
North Butler, Greene
North Union
Saint Ansgar
West Fork, Sheffield
West Hancock, Britt

DISTRICT #3
AGWSR, Ackley
BCLUW, Conrad
Grundy Center
Hudson
Nashua-Plainfield
North Tama, Traer
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

DISTRICT #4
Bellevue
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
East Buchanan, Winthrop
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
North Linn, Troy Mills
South Winneshiek, Calmar
Starmont

DISTRICT #5
Alburnett
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
Highland, Riverside
Lisbon
North Cedar, Stanwood
Pekin
Wapello

DISTRICT #6
Belle Plaine
Colfax-Mingo
Lynnville-Sully
Madrid
North Mahaska, New Sharon
Ogden
Wayne, Corydon

DISTRICT #7
AHSTW, Avoca
Earlham
Mount Ayr
Riverside, Oakland
Sidney
Southwest Valley
St. Albert, Council Bluffs

DISTRICT #8
IKM-Manning
Lawton-Bronson
Logan-Magnolia
Missouri Valley
Tri-Center, Neola
Westwood, Sloan
Woodbury Central, Moville

8-Player

DISTRICT #1
Ar-We-Va, Westside
Glidden-Ralston
Kingsley-Pierson
Newell-Fonda
River Valley, Correctionville
Siouxland Christian
St. Mary’s, Remsen

DISTRICT #2
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
Harris Lake-Park
North Iowa, Buffalo Center
Northwood-Kensett
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
West Bend-Mallard

DISTRICT #3
Clarksville
Janesville
Riceville
Rockford
Tripoli
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
West Central, Maynard

DISTRICT #4
Collins-Maxwell
Colo-Nesco
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Dunkerton
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
GMG, Garwin
Meskwaki Settlement

DISTRICT #5
Calamus-Wheatland
Central City
Central, Elkader
Easton Valley
Edgewood-Colesburg
Kee, Lansing
Midland, Wyoming
Springville

DISTRICT #6
English Valleys, North English
HLV, Victor
Iowa Valley, Marengo
Lone Tree
New London
Tri-County, Thornburg
WACO, Wayland
Winfield-Mt. Union

DISTRICT #7
Baxter
BGM, Brooklyn
Grand View Christian
Melcher-Dallas
Montezuma
Twin Cedars, Bussey
Woodward Academy

DISTRICT #8
Lamoni
Martensdale-St. Marys
Moravia
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Murray
Seymour
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

DISTRICT #9
Bedford
East Mills
East Union, Afton
Fremont-Mills, Tabor
Griswold
Lenox
Stanton/Essex

DISTRICT #10
Audubon
Boyer Valley, Dunlap
CAM, Anita
Coon Rapids-Bayard
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
West Harrison, Mondamin
Woodbine

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football
Sours: https://highschoolfootballamerica.com/iowa-high-school-football-adds-5a-classification-and-releasesdistrict-assignments/
  1. 2014 cadillac xts aftermarket accessories
  2. Happy birthday aunt donna
  3. Eggs and things honolulu
  4. 2003 dodge dakota oil capacity

Iowa High School Athletic Association

The Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) is the regulating body for male Iowa high school interscholastic athletics and is a full member of the National Federation of State High School Associations. Its female counterpart, the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union, (IGHSAU) is an associate member. Iowa is the only state that maintains separate governing bodies for boys' and girls' athletics.

Sports overseen by the IHSAA are baseball, basketball, bowling, cross country, football, golf, soccer, swimming & diving, tennis, track & field, and wrestling.

As classifications vary highly across sports, they are included under the individual sport section.

Administrative staff[edit]

The administrative staff that runs the IHSAA consists of the 7 members in the office of directors, and the 10 members of the board of control.

Board of directors[edit]

  • Executive Director- Tom Keating
  • Assistant Director- Brett Nanninga
  • Assistant Director- Todd Tharp
  • Assistant Director- Jared Chizek
  • Assistant Director Chad Elsberry
  • Director of Officials- Lewis Curtis
  • Communications Director- Chris Cuellar

Board of control[edit]

[1]

  • Chairperson: Greg Darling, Humboldt,
  • Vice-Chairperson: Dr. Rod Earleywine, Sergeant Bluff-Luton,
  • Treasurer: Barb Schwamman, Osage,
  • Greg Dockum, Johnston, IASB,
  • Brent Cook, Dubuque, Senior,
  • Paula Wright, Oskaloosa,
  • Scott Kibby, Iowa City, Liberty,
  • Dave Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig,
  • Dr. Ryan Wise, ex-officio, Department of Education

Baseball[edit]

The IHSAA, historically, has had 3 state baseball championships. Currently, there is only one: the Summer State Championship, whose winners are currently recognized as the State Champions. Historically, however, the winners of all 3 tournaments are given credit for State Championships. Iowa was the first State Association in the nation to hold a baseball championship meet in the summer.[2]

Classification guidelines[edit]

  • 4A- Largest 48 schools[3]
  • 3A- Next 64 largest schools
  • 2A- Next 96 largest schools
  • 1A- Remaining () schools

State Champions[edit]

Summer Tournament[edit]

The summer tournament was first held in , with one classification from – From –, there were 2 classifications (1A and 2A), and since there have been 4 classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, and 4A).

Iowa Summer State Tournament Champions.[2]
Year 1A 2A 3A 4A
Burlington
Cedar Rapids, Wilson
Cedar Rapids, Wilson
Cedar Rapids, Franklin
Cedar Rapids, Wilson
Exira [4]
Colesburg
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Dubuque
West Des Moines
Muscatine
Muscatine
Muscatine
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Ames
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
St. Mary's, Clinton
Clinton
Boone
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Boone
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Fort Dodge
Decorah
Benton, Van Horne
Mason City
Kee, Lansing Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Granville Spalding Catholic Dubuque Hempstead
Granville Spalding Catholic Burlington
Marshalltown MFL, Monona
Johnston Davenport West
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Dubuque Hempstead
St. John's, Independence Davenport Central
Kee, Lansing Des Moines East
Norway Kee, Lansing St. Albert's, Council Bluffs Marshalltown
Norway Notre Dame, Burlington Norwalk Assumption, Davenport
Norway St. Mary's, Remsen Maquoketa Dubuque Hempstead
Norway St. Mary's, Remsen Forest City Dubuque Hempstead
St. John, Bancroft St. Mary's, Remsen Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction Marshalltown
Saint John, Bancroft Kee, Lansing Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Marshalltown
Norway Tri-Center, Neola Camanche Davenport West
Norway Lynnville-Sully Centerville Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Spalding Catholic, Granville Kee, Lansing Central Lee, Donnellson Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Norway Kee, Lansing Spencer Decorah
Norway Kee, Lansing Decorah Waterloo West
Kee, Lansing Postville Assumption, Davenport Ankeny
St. Mary's, Storm Lake Wilton Assumption, Davenport Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Lisbon Pella Christian Denison Cedar Rapids, Washington
Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars Sumner Assumption, Davenport Valley, West Des Moines
North Kossuth, Swea City St. Albert, Council Bluffs Harlan Ottumwa
North Kossuth, Swea City Mount Vernon Spencer Ottumwa
Newman Catholic, Mason City Iowa Falls Washington, Vinton Des Moines, Lincoln
Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars St. Albert, Council Bluffs Assumption, Davenport Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Spalding Catholic, Granville Fort Madison Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Urbandale
Spalding Catholic, Granville Emmetsburg Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Newman Catholic, Mason City Eagle Grove Knoxville Marshalltown
Van Meter Carlisle Harlan Valley, West Des Moines
Martensdale-St. Marys Mid-Prairie, Wellman Assumption, Davenport Valley, West Des Moines
Kee, Lansing Wilton Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Valley, West Des Moines
Lenox Assumption, Davenport Xavier, Cedar Rapids Valley, West Des Moines
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona Cherokee, Washington West Delaware, Manchester Urbandale
North Kossuth, Swae City Assumption, Davenport Centerville Johnston
Newman Catholic, Mason City St. Edmond, Fort Dodge Norwalk Sioux City, North
Martensdale-St. Mary's Solon Glenwood Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Martensdale-St. Mary's Davis County, Bloomfield Solon Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Martensdale-St. Mary's Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Dallas Center-Grimes Ankeny
Newman Catholic, Mason City Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Clear Lake Johnston
Twin Cedars, Bussey North Polk, Alleman Assumption, Davenport Southeast Polk
Newman Catholic, Mason City Clear Lake Waverly-Shell Rock Southeast Polk
St. Mary's, Remsen Clear Lake Harlan Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Newman Catholic, Mason City Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Assumption, Davenport Johnston
Newman Catholic, Mason City Centerville Assumption, Davenport Urbandale
Newman Catholic, Mason City Van Meter Xavier, Cedar Rapids Urbandale
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Van Meter Norwalk Johnston

Spring Tournament[edit]

The Spring Tournament was held every summer from –, and is the oldest of the 3 state tournaments. In the 4 years prior to (–), Iowa State College hosted an "invitational state tournament" in the spring that attracted nearly 40 schools, but was unofficial in nature. Unlike the Summer tournament, the Spring tournament never divided into separate classes.[2]

Iowa Spring State Tournament Champions.[2]
Year Champion
Dows
St. Ansgar
Corning
Des Moines, North
Armstrong
Manson
Des Moines, North
Mason City
Des Moines, North
Mason City
Mason City
Everly
Davenport
Davenport
Rockwell City
Corwith
Davenport
Cedar Rapids, Roosevelt
Mason City
Davenport
Monona
Davenport
Davenport
Dubuque Loras
Kanawha
St. Ambrose, Davenport
Waterloo, East
Des Moines, Lincoln
Mason City
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
St. John, Bancroft
Corwith-Wesley
Davenport
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Davenport, West
St. John, Bancroft
Davenport, West
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Norway
Norway
Davenport, Central
Davenport, Central
Davenport, Central
Mason City

Fall Tournament[edit]

The Fall Tournament was held every summer from – Unlike the Summer tournament, the Fall tournament never divided into separate classes. .[2]

Iowa Fall State Tournament Champions.[2]
Year Champion
Grand Junction
Bancroft
Martensdale
No Fall Tournament Held
St. John, Bancroft
Wiota
Pomeroy
Van Meter
Monona
Kanawha
Anthon
St. John, Bancroft
Rock Valley
Van Home
Auburn
Corwith
Tracy
Central City
St. John, Bancroft
Corwith-Wesley
St. John, Bancroft
St. John, Bancroft
Elwood
South Hamilton, Jewell
Keystone
Lawton
Norway
Norway
Norway
Norway
OLGC, Fonda
Norway
Spalding Catholic, Granville
Norway
Burlington
Norway
St. Bernard, Breda
Spalding Catholic, Granville
Kee, Lansing
Kee, Lansing
Norway
St. Mary's, Remsen
St. Mary's, Remsen
Norway
Norway
St. Mary's, Remsen
Holy Cross, Leo

Basketball[edit]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 4A- Largest 48 schools
  • 3A- Next 64 largest schools
  • 2A- Next 96 largest schools*
  • 1A- Remaining () schools

*IHSAA Board policy allows schools to participate in a higher classification than their enrollment places them in a sport with four classes. Schools requesting this placement will remain in higher class for two years. As a result, In the school year, there were 97 schools in 2A basketball, even though regulations call for 96

State Champions[5][edit]

Timeline[edit]

  • – – unsupervised, non IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning one state champion.
  • – – unsupervised, non IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning two state champions, one in Iowa City and one in Ames.
  • – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning one state champion; round robin format
  • – no state champion listed according to IHSAA website
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning two state champions in "A" and "B" divisions; round robin format
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning one state champion
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning two state champions in "A" and "B" divisions
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning one state champion
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning two state champions in "1A" and "2A" classes
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning three state champions in "1A", "2A", and "3A" classes.
  • – – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning four state champions in "A", "1A", "2A", and "3A" classes.
  • –present – supervised, IHSAA sponsored state championship crowning four state champions in "1A", "2A", "3A" and "4A" classes.
Year Division/Class Champion
* Ottumwa
* Davenport
* Cedar Rapids, Washington
* Ottumwa
* Anna
* Mount Pleasant
* Mount Pleasant
* Fort Dodge
* Iowa City
Ames
Davenport
Boone
* Iowa City
Ames
Davenport
Boone
* Iowa City
Davenport
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Grinnell
IHSAA-Sponsored State Champions (&#;66)
Year A B
Osage
Champion unknown
Waterloo, West Champion unknown
Newton Irwin
Muscatine
Ottumwa
Davenport
Davenport
Boone
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Dunkerton
Sioux City, East
Mason City
Ames
Melrose
Diagonal
Creston
Mason City
Davenport
Ottumwa
Mason City
Waverly
Ames
Iowa City
Davenport
Manning
Ottumwa
Davenport
Davenport
Davenport
St. Mary's, Clinton
Muscatine
Ames
Marshalltown St. Mary's, Iowa City
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines St. Mary's, Iowa City
Davenport Roland
Sioux Center Calumet
Marshalltown Wheatland
Marshalltown
Cedar Rapids, Regis
Newton
Newton
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Marshalltown
IHSAA-Sponsored State Champions (&#;present)
Year 1A 2A 3A
Sioux Center Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Paullina Storm Lake
Paullina Cedar Rapids, Washington
Wheatland Davenport, Central
Montezuma Davenport, West
Alta Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Mount Vernon Ames
Unity Catholic, Orange City Waterloo, East
St. Mary's, Clinton St. Albert, Council Bluffs Des Moines, Lincoln
Regina, Iowa City Forest City Ames
St. Mary's, Clinton Roland-Story, Story City Iowa City, West
Regina, Iowa City Denison Des Moines, Roosevelt
Regina, Iowa City Cedar Rapids, Regis Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dike Storm Lake Wahlert, Dubuque
Paullina Central Clinton, Dewitt Wahlert, Dubuque
Paullina Cedar Rapids, Regis Assumption, Davenport
Palmer Cedar Rapids, Regis Linn-Mar, Marion
Denver Cedar Rapids, Regis Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Year A 1A 2A 3A
Lone Tree Nashua Western Christian, Hull Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Palmer Unity Christian, Orange City Washington Bettendorf
Palmer Pocahontas Estherville Burlington
Palmer Orange City-Maurice Perry Fort Dodge
Keota Orange City-Maurice St. Albert, Council Bluffs Iowa City, City High
Colo-NESCO Montezuma Pella Christian Waterloo, East
Aplington Newell-Fonda Western Christian, Hull Ames
Aplington Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona Pella Christian Clinton
Year 1A 2A 3A 4A
Hudson Pella Christian New Hampton Valley, West Des Moines
Pomeroy-Palmer Unity Christian, Orange City Johnston Davenport, West
Winfield-Mt. Union Osage Johnston Ankeny
Rock Valley North Polk, Alleman Western Christian, Hull Mason City
Newell-Fonda Bondurant-Farrar Creston Mason City
Rock Valley Iowa Falls Prairie, Cedar Rapids Iowa City, West
Newell-Fonda Iowa Falls Assumption, Davenport Sioux City, West
Newell-Fonda St. Edmond, Fort Dodge Assumption, Davenport Iowa City, West
Pomeroy-Palmer Danville Western Dubuque, Epworth Indianola
Pomeroy-Palmer Danville Pella Sioux City, East
Boyden-Hull Sioux Center, Sioux Rapids Pella Waterloo, East
Dunkerton PCM, Monroe Harlan Linn-Mar, Marion
North Mahaska, New Sharon Unity Christian, Orange City MOC-Floyd Valley Bettendorf
George-Little Rock Nodaway Valley, Greenfield Harlan Des Moines, Hoover
Northwood-Kensett Western Christian, Hull Waverly-Shell Rock Linn-Mar Marion
NU High, Cedar Falls Western Christian, Hull Wahlert, Dubuque Iowa City, City High
Rock Valley Solon Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Ames
Rock Valley Western Christian, Hull Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Ames
St. Mary's, Storm Lake West Fork, Sheffield Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Linn-Mar, Marion
Boyden-Hull Mount Vernon Mount Pleasant Iowa City, West
Boyden-Hull Sheldon Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa City, West
West Lyon, Inwood Western Christian, Hull Wahlert, Dubuque Iowa City, West
Gladbrook-Reinbeck Treynor Wahlert, Dubuque North Scott, Eldridge
South O'Brien, Paullina Western Christian, Hull Xavier, Cedar Rapids Valley, West Des Moines
Grand View Christian Western Christian, Hull Xavier, Cedar Rapids Iowa City, West
Grand View Christian Cascade Glenwood Cedar Falls
Grand View Christian North Linn, Troy Mills Oskaloosa Cedar Falls
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Boyden-Hull Norwalk Ankeny

Bowling[edit]

Bowling was first sanctioned by the IHSAA in –

State Champions[edit]

Year 1A 2A 3A
Wahlert, Dubuque Clinton
Western Dubuque, Epworth Davenport, North
Western Dubuque, Epworth Dubuque, Hempstead
Wahlert, Dubuque[6]Davenport, North[7]
[8]Waverly-Shell Rock Davenport, North
Camanche Fort Dodge Marshalltown
Vinton-Shellsburg Urbandale Cedar Falls
West Delaware, Manchester Urbandale Dubuque, Hempstead
West Delaware, Manchester Western Dubuque, Epworth Southeast Polk
Red Oak Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson Davenport, North
Camanche Fort Dodge Waterloo, West
Louisa-Muscatine Clinton Marshalltown

Cross country[edit]

Cross Country was first contested in Iowa in , and is considered a fall sport. It is also the only sport that is jointly sanctioned by the IHSAA and the IGHSAU. The current official distance for cross country meets is m (approximately miles).[9] The standard format for team scoring, per NFHS guidelines, is to sum the places of the 5 highest placing runners among qualifying teams (teams must have at least 5 runners to qualify in the context of the team competition) to obtain the team's score. Teams are then ranked with the lowest score winning. Additionally, a team may have up to 7 runners count in placing for team scores, although only the first 5 scores, with the 6th and 7th runners serving to displace and lower the position of runners on other teams.[10][11]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

In classifying Cross Country programs, due to the collaboration of the IHSAA and IGHSAU, teams are included in the largest 48, next 64, etc., on the basis of having either a boys or a girls program, as not all schools have both. This is to avoid a situation where boys and girls from the same school do not compete in the same class.

  • 4A- Largest 48 schools
  • 3A- Next 64 largest schools
  • 2A- Next 72 largest schools
  • 1A- Remaining Schools ()

State Champions[9][edit]

Timeline[edit]

  • – – unsanctioned, unsupervised State Championship crowning one individual and one team state champion. Race length-2 miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning one individual and one team state champion. Race length-2 miles
  • – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning one individual and one team state champion. Race length miles
  • sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning one individual and two team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning three individual and three team state champions. Race length miles
  • – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning four individual and no team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning four individual and four team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning four individual and four team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning five individual and five team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning six individual and six team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning six individual and six team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning seven individual and seven team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning four individual and four team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning three individual and three team state champions. Race length miles
  • – – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning three individual and three team state champions. Race length meters
  • –present – sanctioned, supervised State Championship crowning four individual and four team state champions. Race length meters
Iowa State Cross Country Team Champions
Year Division/Class Champion
* Cedar Rapids
* Iowa City
* Shellsburg
* (tie)Dubuque
(tie)Fort Madison
* Fort Madison
* Iowa City University High
* Keokuk
* Muscatine
Muscatine
Ottumwa
Ottumwa
Ottumwa
Muscatine
Oskaloosa
A
B
Oskaloosa
Iowa City University High
A
B
C
Des Moines, East
Iowa City University High
Clarence
A
B
C
Oskaloosa
Iowa City University High
Thornburg
A
B
C
Knoxville
Williamsburg
Martinsburg
A
B
C
Ottumwa
Iowa City University High
Leclaire
A
B
C
Des Moines, East
Iowa City University High
Minburn
A
B
C
Des Moines, East
Iowa City University High
No race contested
A
B
C
Des Moines, East
Iowa City University High
Clarence
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Iowa City University High
Mechanicsville
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Marion
Mechanicsville
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Marion
Mechanicsville
A
B
C
Individual race run but no team scores kept
Not contested due to weather
Not contested due to weather
AA
A
B
C
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Cedar Rapids, Roosevelt
Marion
Napier
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, East
Fairfield
Marion
Ollie
AA
A
B
-
C
Des Moines, North
Des Moines Tech
(tie)Monroe
(tie)Marion
Fremont
AA
A
-
B
C
Davenport
(tie)Cedar Rapids, Roosevelt
(tie)Charles City
Marion
Stanley
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Marion
Eldora
Underwood
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Marion
Eldora
Underwood
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines Tech
Marion
Eldora
Underwood
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Valley, West Des Moines
Leclaire
Elliot
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, North
Clarinda
LeClaire
Sheffield
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Oskaloosa
Decorah
Saydel
Menlo
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Decorah
Marion
Sheffield
LuVerne
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines Tech
Decorah
South Page, College Springs
Underwood
Luverne
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines Tech
Marshalltown
Winterset
South Page, College Springs
Luverne
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Marshalltown
West Sioux, Hawarden
Obedolt Arthur
Klemme
AAA
AA
A
B
-
C
Des Moines Tech
Valley, West Des Moines
Clarinda
(tie)Odebolt Arthur
(tie)Sheffield Chapin
LuVerne
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Grinnell Newburg
Clarinda
Anita
Sheffield Chapin
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Marshalltown
Decorah
Obedolt Arthur
Anita
Miles
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Marshalltown
Red Oak
Cascade Aquin
Madrid
Immaculate Conception, Charles City
AAAA
AAA
AA
-
A
B
C
Sioux City, Central
Marshalltown
(tie)Red Oak
(tie)Decorah
Aquin Cascade
Farragut
Gruver Lincoln Central
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
-
Sioux City, Central
Ames
Red Oak
Decorah
Packwood Pekin
(tie)Decorah North Winneshiek
(tie)Cedar Valley, Somers
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, Lincoln
Ames
Urbandale
Decorah
Packwood Pekin
Miles
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Cedar Falls
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Ankeny
Chariton
Central Clinton, Rock Rapids
BCL, Conrad
Miles
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Waterloo, West
Des Moines, Hoover
Urbandale
Osage
Fort Madison, Aquinas
BGM, Brooklyn
Garnavillo
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Davenport, Central
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Indianola
Sheldon
Fort Madison, Aquinas
Johnston
Notre Dame, Cresco
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Mason City
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Indianola
Decorah
Johnston
Tri-County, Thornburg
Garnavillo
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
-
Mason City
Ames
Council Bluffs, Lewis Central
Western Christian, Hull
Johnston
Milford
(tie)Garnavillo
(tie)Dike
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Marshalltown
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Assumption, Davenport
Decorah
Shenandoah
Dike
Sanborn
AAAA
AAA
AA
A
B
C
D
Marshalltown
Ames
Waverly-Shell Rock
Shenandoah
Tipton
Cascade, Aquin
Odebolt Arthur
AA
A
B
C
Clinton
Decorah
Unity Christian, Orange City
St. John, Bancroft
AA
A
B
C
Des Moines, Hoover
Decorah
Unity Christian, Orange City
St. John, Bancroft
AA
A
B
C
Muscatine
Decorah
Fort Madison, Aquinas
Garnavillo
AA
A
B
C
Clinton
Centerville
Newman Catholic, Mason City
Fort Madison, Aquinas
AA
A
B
C
Waverly-Shell Rock
Knoxville
Kee, Lansing
Cardinal Stritch, Keokuk
3A
2A
1A
Clinton
Sheldon
Kee, Lansing
3A
2A
1A
Clinton
Western Christian, Hull
Kee, Lansing
3A
2A
1A
Ames
Cascade
Unity Christian, Orange City
3A
2A
1A
Clinton
Eagle Grove
NU High, Cedar Falls
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Cascade
NU High, Cedar Falls
3A
2A
1A
Clinton
Cascade
Woodbine
3A
2A
1A
Dubuque, Senior
Eagle Grove
Woodbine
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, West
Shenandoah
Kee Lansing
3A
2A
1A
Ames
Shenandoah
Kee, Lansing
3A
2A
1A
Muscatine
Decorah
Jesup
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Shenandoah
Williamsburg
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Decorah
St. Albert, Council Bluffs
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Waukon
Regina, Iowa City
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Humboldt
Denver
3A
2A
1A
Dubuque, Senior
Waukon
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Waukon
Calamus-Wheatland
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Waukon
Regina, Iowa City
3A
2A
1A
Dubuque, Senior
Waukon
Regina, Iowa City
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Waukon
West Sioux, Hawarden
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Central Clinton, Dewitt
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
3A
2A
1A
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Central Clinton, Dewitt
Bennett-Durant
3A
2A
1A
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Waukon
Nodaway Valley, Greenfield
4A
3A
2A
1A
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Wahlert, Dubuque
Western Christian, Hull
Regina, Iowa City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
Wahlert, Dubuque
Regina, Iowa City
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
4A
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
Lisbon-Mount Vernon
Western Christian, Hull
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
4A
3A
2A
1A
Pleasant Valley
Xavier, Cedar Rapids
South Winneshiek, Calmar
Regina, Iowa City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Pleasant Valley
Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Monticello
Regina, Iowa City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Pleasant Valley
Algona
Spirit Lake
South Winneshiek, Calmar
4A
3A
2A
1A
Burlington
Pella
Spirit Lake
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona
4A
3A
2A
1A
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Wahlert, Dubuque
Regina, Iowa City
NU High, Cedar Falls
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Pella
Monticello
St. Albert, Council Bluffs
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Decorah
Monticello
St. Albert, Council Bluffs
4A
3A
2A
1A
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Boone
Monticello
Denver
4A
3A
2A
1A
Linn-Mar, Marion
Gilbert
East Marshall, LeGrand
Bellevue
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
Nodaway Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Nodaway Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Pleasant Valley
Gilbert
Central Lyon-George-Little Rock
Nodaway Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Gilbert
Tipton
Madrid
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dallas Center-Grimes
Tipton
Madrid
4A
3A
2A
1A
Sioux City, North
Dallas Center-Grimes
Danville/New London
Madrid

[edit]

Classification guidelines[12][edit]

Football classifications remain the same for 2 years, following remain the same for the and football seasons.

  • 5A- Largest 36 schools by enrollment
  • 4A- Next Largest 36
  • 3A- Next Largest 36
  • 2A- Next Largest 48
  • 1A- Next Largest 48
  • A- Remaining 11 player schools (56)
  • 8-player- Option for schools with an enrollment of or less (72)

State Champions[edit]

Although different sources claim that certain schools to have been state champions in years prior to , these championships are not apparently recognized by the IHSAA and are not listed on its website, and it is not clear how these championships were determined.

Year 8-player A 1A 2A 3A 4A
Radcliffe Sioux Center Harlan Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Dexfield, Redfield Britt Le Mars Davenport, Central
AvoHa, Avoca Mount Vernon Decorah Davenport, West
Glidden-Ralston Hudson Urbandale Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
BCL, Conrad Central Lyon, Rock Rapids Columbus Catholic, Waterloo Davenport, Central
Manilla Central Lyon, Rock Rapids Emmetsburg Davenport, West
Eastwood, Correctionville Sibley Cedar Rapids, Regis Mason City
Treynor Sigourney Emmetsburg Dubuque, Hempstead
Woodbury Central, Moville Roland-Story, Story City Marion Newton
Paullina Dike Roland-Story, Story City Prairie, Cedar Rapids Bettendorf
Lone Tree Pekin, Packwood LaSalle, Cedar Rapids Harlan Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Sutherland Pekin, Packwood LaSalle, Cedar Rapids Harlan Davenport, Central
Schleswig Pocahontas Grundy Center Harlan Sioux City, East
Paton-Churdan Center Point Bishop Garrigan, Algona Pleasant Valley Linn-Mar, Marion
Paton-Churdan Lynnville-Sully Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Columbus Catholic, Waterloo Cedar Falls
GMG, Garwin Grundy Center Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Decorah Bettendorf
Schleswig Grundy Center Solon Decorah Bettendorf
Laurens-Marathon West Branch Emmetsburg Decorah Linn-Mar, Marion
Logan-Magnolia Southern Cal, Lake City Emmetsburg Waverly-Shell Rock Linn-Mar, Marion
Madrid West Branch Garner-Hayfield West Delaware, Manchester Bettendorf
Bedford West Branch North Fayette Waverly-Shell Rock Bettendorf
Riceville Aplington-Parkersburg Mount Vernon Harlan Iowa City, City High
West Bend-Mallard Hudson Mount Vernon Spencer Iowa City, City High
Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars Denver Sigourney/Keota Harlan Iowa City, West
Guthrie Center West Hancock Iowa Falls Oskaloosa Iowa City, City High
West Central, Maynard Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Emmetsburg Harlan Ankeny
West Bend-Mallard Pekin, Packwood West Lyon, Inwood Harlan Iowa City, West
West Bend-Mallard West Marshall, State Center West Lyon, Inwood New Hampton Iowa City, West
Adair-Casey Hubbard-Radcliffe Southern Cal, Lake City Emmetsburg Clear Lake Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Adair-Casey Fredericksburg Aplington-Parkersburg Sigourney/Keota Western Dubuque, Epworth Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Sentral, Fenton Manning Akron-Westfield Emmetsburg Atlantic West Des Moines Valley
Sentral, Fenton Treynor Eldora-New Providence Emmetsburg Harlan Valley, West Des Moines
St. Mary's, Remsen West Bend-Mallard St. Albert, Council Bluffs Columbus Catholic, Waterloo Harlan Bettendorf
Glidden-Ralston North Mahaska, New Sharon Regina, Iowa City Sigourney/Keota Harlan Valley, West Des Moines
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg IKM, Manilla St. Albert, Council Bluffs Central Lyon/George-Little Rock Humboldt Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Stanton Wapsie Valley, Fairbank St. Albert, Council Bluffs Solon Keokuk Bettendorf
Lenox Southern Cal, Lake City Emmetsburg Solon Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Valley, West Des Moines
Armstrong-Ringsted Southern Cal, Lake City St. Albert, Council Bluffs Solon Harlan Iowa City, City High
Lenox North Tama, Traer West Lyon, Inwood Regina, Iowa City Solon Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Fremont-Mills, Tabor Lisbon Saint Ansgar Regina, Iowa City Union, LaPorte City West Des Moines Valley
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Regina, Iowa City Spirit Lake Decorah Ankeny
Don Bosco, Gibertville West Lyon, Inwood Regina, Iowa City Kuemper Catholic, Carroll Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Newell-Fonda Logan-Magnolia Regina, Iowa City North Fayette Valley Pella Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Gladbrook-Reinbeck Regina, Iowa City Spirit Lake Pella Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Don Bosco, Gilbertsville Gladbrook-Reinbeck Western Christian, Hull Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Pella Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Don Bosco, Gilbertsville West Sioux, Hawarden Van Meter Waukon Xavier, Cedar Rapids Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
New London Hudson West Sioux, Hawarden PCM, Monroe Xavier, Cedar Rapids Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Don Bosco, Gilbertville West Hancock, Britt West Lyon, Rock Rapids OA-BCIG, Ida Grove Western Dubuque, Epworth Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
St. Mary’s, Remsen Regina, Iowa City OA-BCIG, Ida Grove Waukon North Scott, Eldridge Ankeny

Golf[edit]

The standard team scoring format for golf tournaments, per NFHS guidelines, is to add up the scores of 6 players with each player playing 2 rounds of 18 holes. Teams are then ranked according to lowest score.[14][15]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 4A (fall golf) – Largest 48 schools*
  • 3A (spring golf) – Next 64
  • 2A (spring golf) – Next 96
  • 1A (spring golf) – Remainder ()

*Plus golf schools that play in 4A conferences that wish to play in the fall. In – there were 52 schools in class 4A

State Champions[16][edit]

Iowa State Championship Golf Tournament winners
Year Class Champion
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Team Scores and placings not reported
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Tournament Rained Out
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Lincoln
Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie)Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie)Des Moines, Lincoln
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Cedar Rapids, Franklin
Ottumwa
Ottumwa
Ames
(tie)Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie)Boone
(tie)Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie) Cedar Rapids, Franklin
Cedar Rapids, Franklin
Ames
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Ottumwa
Ottumwa
St. Ambrose, Davenport
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Clinton
A
B
Clinton
St. Mary's, Marshalltown
A
B
Clinton
Sheldon
A
B
Muscatine
Storm Lake
A
B
Dubuque
Oelwein
A
B
Atlantic
Iowa Falls
AA
A
Muscatine
Independence
AA
A
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Xavier, Dyersville
AA
A
Keokuk
Cherokee, Washington
AA
A
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Audubon
AA
A
Ames
T. Roberts, Decorah
AA
A
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Pella
AA
A
Boone
Audubon
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Vinton
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Vinton
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Pella
AA
A
Estherville
West Branch
AA
A
Oskaloosa
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
AA
A
Valley, West Des Moines
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
AAA
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Sibley
AAA
AA
A
Bettendorf
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Sibley
AAA
AA
A
Clinton
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Rock Valley
AAA
AA
A
Clinton
Cedar Rapids, Regis
Gowrie-Prairie Valley
AAA
AA
A
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Estherville
Britt
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ames
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Denver
Calamus
4A
3A
2A
1A
Des Moines, Lincoln
Perry
Notre Dame, Burlington
Calamus
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Adel-DeSoto
AvoHa, Avoca
4A
3A
2A
1A
Oskaloosa
Atlantic
Durant
Rockwell-Swaledale
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ames
Vinton
Tripoli
Hartley-Melvin
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Algona
Woodward-Granger
Kingsley-Pierson
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Grinnel
Clarion
Rock Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Oelwein
West Branch
Woodward-Granger
4A
3A
2A
1A
Newton
Alta-Aurelia
West Branch
Woodward-Granger
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Marion
West Branch
Newell-Fonda
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Cedar Rapids, Regis
West Branch
Rock Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Oskaloosa
Clear Lake
Wapello
Rock Valley
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Oskaloosa
Aplington-Parkersburg
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Hudson
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Keokuk
Hudson
Maharishi, Fairfield
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waterloo, West
Ballard-Huxley
Colfax-Mingo
Hubbard-Radcliffe
4A
3A
2A
1A
Marshalltown
Clear Lake
Center Point-Urbana
Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars
4A
3A
2A
1A
Burlington
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Anamosa
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
4A
3A
2A
1A
Marshalltown
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Wapello
Rockford
4A
3A
2A
1A
Muscatine
Pella
Ballard
Sumner
4A
3A
2A
1A
Marshalltown
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Belle Plaine
Sumner
4A
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Pella
Grundy Center
Sumner
4A
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Clear Lake
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Clear Lake
Grundy Center
West Monona, Onawa
4A
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Clear Lake
Emmetsburg
Hinton
4A
3A
2A
1A
Valley, West Des Moines
Ballard
Hampton-Dumont
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ottumwa
Ballard
PCM, Monroe
NU High, Cedar Falls
4A
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Ballatd
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
Ballard
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
4A
3A
2A
1A
Valley, West Des Moines
Clear Lake
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Newman Catholic, Mason City
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
Decorah
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
4A
3A
2A
1A
Ankeny Centennial
Creston-Orient-Macksburg
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Sibley-Ocheyedan
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
West Delaware, Manchester
South Hamilton, Jewell
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
Webster City
Panorama, Panora
Bishop Garrigan, Algona
4A
3A
2A
1A
Valley, West Des Moines
Webster City
Panorama, Panora
East Buchanan, Winthrop
4A
3A
2A
1A
Marshalltown
Central Clinton, DeWitt
Clear Lake
East Buchanan, Winthrop
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
Central Clinton, DeWitt
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Grundy Center
4A
3A
2A
1A
Waukee
Nevada
Des Moines Christian
Harris-Lake Park

Fall Tournament[16][edit]

In , , and –, teams could also participate in a separate Fall Championship. Listed below are the champions of those tournaments. Beginning in , the Fall tournament became simply the 4A championship.[16] Those results are included above.

Year Champion
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Valley, West Des Moines
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Newton

Soccer[edit]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 3A- Largest 36 schools (initiated in )
  • 2A- Next Largest 48 schools
  • 1A- Remaining schools

State Champions[17][edit]

The current State Champion is the winner of the spring tournament that has been held since and was divided into 2 classes in and 3 classes starting in From –, there was also a fall State Championship tournament that crowned a single champion. Winners of both tournaments are considered State Champions.

Year Champion
West Point, Marquette
Pella Christian
Western Christian, Hull
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona
Unity Christian, Orange City
Unity Christian, Orange City
Unity Christian, Orange City
Year 1A champion 2A champion 3A champion
Bettendorf
Valley, West Des Moines
Valley, West Des Moines
St. Albert, Council Bluffs Urbandale
Waukee Bettendorf
Nevada Iowa City, West
Waukee Valley, West Des Moines
Assumption, Davenport Urbandale
Assumption, Davenport Iowa City, West
Xavier, Cedar Rapids Bettendorf
Xavier, Cedar Rapids Iowa City, West
Xavier, Cedar Rapids Valley, West Des Moines
Norwalk Ankeny
Wahlert, Dubuque Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Regina, Iowa City Spencer Iowa City, West
Regina, Iowa City Xavier, Cedar Rapids Iowa City, West
Iowa City, Regina Xavier, Cedar Rapids Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo Wahlert, Dubuque Iowa City, West
Regina, Iowa City Xavier, Cedar Rapids Iowa City, West
Regina, Iowa City Norwalk Iowa City, West
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Xavier, Cedar Rapids Linn-Mar, Marion
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Norwalk Valley, West Des Moines
Regina, Iowa City Norwalk Iowa City, West
Regina, Iowa City Pella Waukee
Regina, Iowa City Lewis Central Waukee
Season Cancelled Due to COVID
Notre Dame/West Burlington Xavier, Cedar Rapids Pleasant Valley

Swimming & diving[edit]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

State Champions[18][edit]

Iowa Swimming Team State Champions
Year Champion Runner-Up Site
Des Moines, North Clinton Des Moines
Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines, North Ames
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Ames
Clinton Des Moines, North Boone
Des Moines, North Clinton Ames
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Ames
Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines, North Ames
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Des Moines
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Iowa City
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Iowa City
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Ames
Clinton Des Moines, North Iowa City
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Des Moines
(tie)Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie)Clinton
N/A Iowa City
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Ames
Des Moines, Roosevelt Clinton Ames
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Iowa City
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Iowa City
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines
Des Moines, Roosevelt Sioux City, Central Cedar Rapids
Muscatine Sioux City, Central Des Moines
Cedar Rapids, Washington Clinton Cedar Rapids
Clinton Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines
Des Moines, Roosevelt (tie) Clinton & Cedar Rapids, Washington Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Clinton Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Clinton Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Des Moines, Roosevelt Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Clinton Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Clinton Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Davenport, West Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Des Moines, Hoover Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Ames Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Davenport, West Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Ames Ames
Mason City Ames Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Mason City Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bettendorf Ames
Bettendorf Mason City Ames
Mason City Cedar Rapids, Washington Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Valley, West Des Moines Ames
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Bettendorf Ames
Ames Cedar Rapids, Washington Fort Dodge
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bettendorf Iowa City
Valley, West Des Moines Bettendorf Ames
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bettendorf Fort Dodge
Bettendorf Cedar Rapids, Washington Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Valley, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Valley, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Mason City Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Mason City Iowa City
Mason City Cedar Rapids, Washington Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Cedar Falls Iowa City
Cedar Falls Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Ames Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bettendorf Iowa City
Cedar Falls Cedar Rapids, Washington Iowa City
Bettendorf Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Iowa City
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Bettendorf Iowa City
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Ames Iowa City
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Ames Iowa City
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Ames Iowa City
Cedar Falls Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Iowa City
Cedar Falls Valley, West Des Moines Marshalltown
Cedar Falls Cedar Rapids, Washington Marshalltown
Bettendorf Cedar Rapids, Washington Marshalltown
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bettendorf Marshalltown
Dubuque, Senior Ames Marshalltown
Valley, West Des Moines Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Marshalltown
Muscatine Dubuque, Senior Marshalltown
Muscatine[19]Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Marshalltown
[20]Muscatine Dubuque, Senior Marshalltown
Iowa City, West Cedar Rapids, Washington Marshalltown
Iowa City, West Cedar Rapids, Washington Marshalltown
Waukee Iowa City, West Marshalltown
Waukee Johnston Marshalltown
Ames Valley, West Des Moines University of Iowa
Ankeny Waukee University of Iowa
Iowa City, West Ankeny University of Iowa

Tennis[edit]

An IHSAA tennis team consists of 6 competitors. Each head-to-head competition is made of 6 singles and 3 doubles, each worth 1 point, and the first team to 5 points is the winner. Both singles and doubles matches are in a best-ofsets format. With a point tiebreaker in the 3rd in most cases.

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 2A- Largest 48
  • 1A- Remaining (61) schools

State Champions[edit]

Timeline[edit]

  • – – one singles and one doubles championship awarded
  • –present – two singles and two doubles championships awarded, one in each of 2 classes (1A and 2A)
  • –present – two team championships awarded, one in each of 2 classes (1A and 2A)
Year 2A 1A
Cedar Rapids, Washington Camanche
Dubuque, Hempstead Camanche
Valley, West Des Moines Camanche
Valley, West Des Moines Camanche
Cedar Rapids, Washington Denison
Linn-Mar, Marion Camanche
Wahlert, Dubuque Camanche
Cedar Rapids, Washington Camanche
Waterloo, West Maharishi, Fairfield
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Camanche
Valley, West Des Moines Keokuk
Cedar Rapids, Washington Pella Christian
Iowa City, West Camanche
Cedar Rapids, Washington Decorah
Urbandale Decorah
Dubuque, Senior Decorah
Iowa City, City High Maharishi, Fairfield
Des Moines, Roosevelt Maharishi, Fairfield
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines Knoxville
Des Moines, Roosevelt Maharishi, Fairfield
Ankeny Red Oak
Bettendorf Wahlert, Dubuque
Iowa City, West Wahlert, Dubuque
Iowa City, West Wahlert, Dubuque
Davenport, Central Wahlert, Dubuque
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Wahlert, Dubuque
Des Moines, Roosevelt Wahlert, Dubuque
Valley, West Des Moines Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Ames Wahlert, Dubuque
Iowa City, West Assumption, Davenport
Iowa City, West St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
Iowa City, West Maharishi, Fairfield
Linn-Mar, Marion Decorah
Iowa City, West Wahlert, Dubuque
Iowa City, West Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Linn-Mar, Marion Wahlert, Dubuque
Iowa City, West Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Waukee Xavier, Cedar Rapids

Track & Field[edit]

Iowa's official track season is currently outdoors. There was also an indoor State Track Meet from –, and the IHSAA is in the process of collecting and publishing these champions.

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 4A- Largest 48 schools
  • 3A- Next 64 largest schools
  • 2A- Next 96 largest schools
  • 1A- Remaining () schools

List of events[22][23][edit]

The following is the current list of official track events according to the IHSAA

Track:

  • meter dash
  • meter dash
  • meter dash
  • meter run
  • meter run
  • meter run
  • meter hurdles
  • meter hurdles
  • 4 × meter relay
  • 4 × meter relay
  • 4 × meter relay
  • 4 × meter relay
  • meter sprint Medley relay
  • meter distance Medley relay
  • 4 × meter hurdle shuttle relay

Field:

  • High jump
  • Long jump
  • Discus throw
  • Shot put

Wheel Chair:

  • meter run wheelchair
  • meter run wheelchair
  • meter run wheelchair
  • Shot put wheelchair

State Champions[edit]

State track titles have been given every year since Since , there has also been wheelchair events at the state meet. A separate wheelchair team championship is also awarded. In , the wheelchair championship has been co-ed.

Iowa State Outdoor Track & Field Champions[24]
Year 4A/AA 3A/A 2A/B 1A/CD
Ida Grove
Ida Grove
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, West
Des Moines, East
Mason City
Des Moines, North
Sioux City
Cedar Rapids
Cedar Rapids
Cedar Rapids
Cedar Rapids
Cedar Rapids
Des Moines, East
Carroll
Des Moines, East
Mason City
Mason City
Davenport
Clinton
Clinton
Des Moines, North
Davenport
Des Moines, East
Dubuque
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, East
Ames
Davenport
Des Moines, East
Des Moines, East
Sioux City, East
(tie) Clinton
(tie) Des Moines, Roosevelt
Davenport
Des Moines, North Cedar Falls Teachers
Ames Nevada
Des Moines, East Nevada
Des Moines, East DeWitt
Davenport (tie) Lake City
(tie) Lamoni
Des Moines, North Red Oak DeWitt Toledo Juvenile Home
Des Moines, North Harlan Lake City Elliott
Ames Valley, West Des Moines Lake City Council Bluffs-Iowa City for the Deaf
Ames Clarinda Anamosa Primgar
Ames Dewitt Carroll Farragut
Ames Indianola Tabor Wall Lake
Des Moines, North Clarion St. Mary's, Clinton West Chester
Ames Belmond English Valleys, North English LuVerne
Des Moines Tech Clarion Maurice-Orange City Sioux Rapids
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson Perry Paullina Moville
Ames Winterset George Moville
Ames Eagle Grove Seymour Dexfield
Ames Eagle Grove Farragut Pomeroy
Sioux City, Central Cherokee, Washington Villisca Treynor
Sioux City, Central Winterset Villisca Terril
Ames Spirit Lake Prairie, Gowrie Goldfield
Clinton Ankeny Belle Plaine Miles
Clinton Eagle Grove (tie) Boyden-Hull
(tie) West Harrison, Mondamin
Woodward-Granger
Ames Eagle Grove Belle Plain Pocahontas
Ames Ankeny Alta Central Webster, Burnside
Davenport, Central Red Oak Maurice-Orange City Terril
Davenport, Central (tie) Anamosa
(tie) Iowa Falls
Britt Hamburg
Cedar Rapids, Washington Anamosa Corning Hamburg
Davenport, Central Nevada Corning Hamburg
Cedar Rapids, Washington Nevada Corning (tie) Hamburg
(tie) Y-J-B, Jamaica
Davenport, Central Iowa Falls Kingsley-Pierson Kanawha
Waterloo, East Iowa Falls Pekin Kanawha
Ames Davis County, Bloomfield Sioux Center Trenynor
Waterloo, West Davis County, Bloomfield NU High, Cedar Falls Paullina
Davenport, Central Sheldon Sioux Center (tie) BCLUW, Conrad
(tie) New Hartford
Davenport, Central Tipton West Branch Allison-Bristow
Davenport, Central Tipton West Branch Sidney
Marshalltown Tipton Iowa Valley, Marengo (tie) Earlham
(tie) Lone Tree
Ames Pella NU High, Cedar Falls Paton-Churdan
Ames (tie) Storm Lake
(tie) Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
NU High, Cedar Falls CAL, Latimer
Ames Storm Lake NU High, Cedar Falls Sanborn
Ames Glenwood Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars Woodbine
Ames Glenwood NU High, Cedar Falls North Mahaska, New Sharon
Ames Knoxville NU High, Cedar Falls Lawton-Bronson
Iowa City, City High Spirit Lake West Hancock, Britt (tie) Fredericksburg
(tie) Woodbine
Iowa City, City High Algona St. Albert, Council Bluffs West Bend-Mallard
Iowa City, City High Cherokee, Washington Ballard-Huxley West Bend-Mallard
Iowa City, City High Humboldt Iowa Falls Van Buren, Keosauqua
Iowa City, City High Centerville Garner-Hayfield Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars
Iowa City, City High Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (tie) Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
(tie) Unity Christian, Orange City
Panorama, Panora
Valley, West Des Moines Washington Monticello NU High, Cedar Falls
(tie) Des Moines, Roosevelt
(tie) Iowa City, City High
Waverly-Shell Rock Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona
Iowa City, City High Mount Pleasant (tie) Unity Christian, Orange City
(tie) West Lyon, Inwood
East Buchanan, Winthrop
Iowa City, City High Waverly-Shell Rock Tri-Center, Neola Madrid
Iowa City, City High Storm Lake Williamsburg Madrid
Valley, West Des Moines Harlan Okoboji, Milford St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Iowa City, City High Decorah-North Winneshiek Mount Vernon Treynor
Davenport, Central Charles City Starmont, Arlington Griswold
Valley, West Des Moines Wahlert, Dubuque North Fayette-West Union BCLUW, Conrad
Iowa City, West Xavier, Cedar Rapids Monticello West Hancock, Britt
Pleasant Valley [25]Xavier, Cedar Rapids[26]Mid-Prairie, Wellman[27]West Hancock, Britt[28]
Cedar Rapids, Washington [29]Central Clinton, DeWitt [29]St. Edmond, Fort Dodge [29]Madrid [29]
Cedar Rapids, Washington Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City Solon Madrid
Cedar Falls Glenwood St. Edmond, Fort Dodge Madrid
Iowa City, West Decorah West Marshall, State Center Manson-Northwest Webster
Linn-Mar, Marion Pella Monticello Manson-Northwest Webster
Waukee Solon Monticello Mount Ayr
Waukee Center Point-Urbana West Burlington/Notre Dame, Burlington Lisbon
Prairie, Cedar Rapids Pella West Burlington/Notre Dame, Burlington Lisbon
Valley, West Des Moines Marion (tie) KP-WC
(tie) Madrid
Lisbon
Valley, West Des Moines Marion Pekin, Packwood St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Valley, West Des Moines Sergeant Bluff-Luton Dike-New Hartford George-Little Rock
Cedar Falls Pella Underwood Madrid
Year Champion
Marshalltown
English Valleys, North English
* Aplington-Parkersburg
* Aplington-Parkersburg
* Aplington-Parkersburg
Interstate 35, Truro
Interstate 35, Truro
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Linn-Mar, Marion
Waterloo, West
Camanche
Woodbine
(tie) Independence
(tie) Roland-Story, Story City
(tie) Bondurant-Farrar
(tie) Southeast Polk
Waukee
Waukee
Waukee
*Co-ed champion

Wrestling[edit]

Classification guidelines[3][edit]

  • 3A- Largest 64 schools
  • 2A- Next 96 largest schools
  • 1A- Remaining () schools

Weight classifications[edit]

  • pounds – recent champ – Justin Portillo
  • pounds – recent champ – Josh Portillo
  • pounds – recent champ – Brook Stephens
  • pounds – recent champ – Cain Johanns
  • pounds – recent champ – Joel Haberman
  • pounds – recent champ – Reno Chiri
  • pounds – recent champ – Kollyn Buch
  • pounds – recent champ -
  • pounds – recent champ – Mason Christe
  • pounds – recent champ – Tim Riggins
  • pounds – recent champ – Chance Turner
  • pounds – recent champ – Jacob Dykes
  • pounds – recent champ – Dedric Kettwick
  • pounds – recent champ – Spencer Trenary

State Champions[edit]

The Iowa High School Athletic Association holds two separate team wrestling championships: the Traditional tournament, which also crowns individual champions, and a Dual Team tournament. The dual team tournament was held at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids a week after the traditional tournament, until , when it was held the Wednesday before the traditional tournament in Des Moines.[31] This was the subject of much controversy, as several teams sat their state qualifiers for the Dual Team tournament.[32] In –, the State University of Iowa (Iowa City) and Iowa State University (Ames) held open state tournaments that were not supervised nor sanctioned by the IHSAA.[33]

Iowa State Wrestling Team Champions[34]
Year Class Champion
* Ames Cedar Rapids, Washington
* Ames
Iowa City
Mason City
Marshalltown
* Ames
Iowa City
Boone
Ottumwa
* Ames
Iowa City
Boone
Marshalltown
* Ames
Iowa City
Boone
Marshalltown
Marshalltown
Fort Dodge
Cresco
Fort Dodge
Fort Dodge
(tie) Eldora Training School
(tie) Fort Dodge
Fort Dodge
(tie) Cresco
(tie) New Hampton
Fort Dodge
Cresco
Fort Dodge
Fort Dodge
Clarion
Cherokee
Osage
Fort Dodge
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Clarion
Cresco
Mason City
Mason City
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, West
Waterloo, East
Davenport
Waterloo, West
Davenport
A
B
Waterloo, East
New Hampton
A
B
Waterloo, East
Cresco
A
B
Waterloo, West
New Hampton
A
B
Waterloo, East
Cresco Crestwood
A
B
Waterloo, East
Britt
A
B
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Britt
A
B
Waterloo, East
New Hampton
AA
A
Waterloo, East
Cresco Crestwood
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Osage
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Algona
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Harlan
AA
A
Cedar Falls
Humboldt
AAA
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Algona
Eldora
AAA
AA
A
Cedar Rapids, Washington
Algona
Adel
AAA
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Arkeny
Britt
AAA
AA
A
Waterloo, West
Algona
Britt
AAA
AA
A
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Britt
Lisbon
AAA
AA
A
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
Eagle Grove
Lisbon
AAA
AA
A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Algona
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
Emmetsburg
Belle Plaine
3A
2A
1A
Waterloo, West
Emmetsburg
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Emmetsburg
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Emmetsburg
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Fort Dodge
Algona
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Osage
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Emmetsburg
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Waterloo, East
Clarion
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Griswold
Dallas Center-Grimes
3A
2A
1A
Fort Dodge
Emmetsburg
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Charles City
Eagle Grove
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Clinton
Eagle Grove
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Centerville
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Waterloo, West
Glenwood
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
New Hampton
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
West Delaware, Manchester
Clarksville
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Wapello
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
New Hampton
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Indianola
Clarinda
Riceville
3A
2A
1A
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Assumption, Davenport
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
3A
2A
1A
Urbandale
Independence
Riverside, Oakland
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
Wilton
3A
2A
1A
Cedar Falls
Assumption, Davenport
Bondurant-Farrar
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Assumption, Davenport
Underwood
3A
2A
1A
Lewis Central
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Underwood
3A
2A
1A
Lewis Central
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Belle Plain
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, City High
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Wilton
3A
2A
1A
Oskaloosa
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Hudson
3A
2A
1A
Lewis Central
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
Hudson
3A
2A
1A
Waverly-Shell Rock
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Lo-Ma, Logan
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, West
Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Iowa City, West
Creston/Orient-Macksburg
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Waverly Shell-Rock[35]
Ballard-Huxley[36]
Don Bosco, Gilbertville[37]
3A
2A
1A
Waverly Shell-Rock
Ballard-Huxley
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Waverly-Shell Rock
Denver-Tripoli
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Wavelry-Shell Rock
Assumption, Davenport
Logan-Magnolia
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Denver-Tripoli
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3A
2A
1A
Southeast Polk
West Delaware, Manchester
Alburnett
3A
2A
1A
Bettendorf
Assumption, Davenport
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3A
2A
1A
Southeast Polk
Mediapolis
Alburnett
3A
2A
1A
Southeast Polk
Creston/Orient-Macksburg
Alburnett
3A
2A
1A
Southeast Polk
Solon
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Fort Dodge
Wahlert, Dubuque
Lisbon
3A
2A
1A
Waverly-Shell Rock
West Delaware, Manchester
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Waverly-Shell Rock
Osage
Don Bosco, Gilbertville
*Championship not IHSAA supervised or sanctioned
Iowa State Team Dual Champions
Year 1A 2A 3A
Lisbon Eagle Grove Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Lisbon Mount Vernon Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Clarksville Osage Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Clarskville New Hampton Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Lisbon West Delaware, Manchester Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Eagle Groce "Tie" Humboldt & Osage Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Wilton New Hampton Cedar Falls
Riceville Winterset Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Assumption, Davenport Pleasant Valley
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction Assumption, Davenport Urbandale
Bondurant-Farrar Independence Pleasant Valley
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction Assumption, Davenport Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction Assumption, Davenport Iowa City, City High
Lake Mills Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted Lewis Central
Belle Plaine Osage Lewis Central
Don Bosco, Gilbertville South Tama County, Tama Iowa City, City High
Logan-Magnolia Emmetsburg/Armstrong-Ringsted Iowa City, West
Nashua-Plainfield Union, LaPorte City Iowa City, West
Don Bosco, Gilbertville New Hampton Waverly-Shell Rock
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Osage Iowa City, West
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Creston/Orient-Macksburg Iowa City, West
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Ballard-Huxley Waverly-Shell Rock
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Ballard Waverly-Shell Rock
Don Bosco, Gilbertville Denver-Tripoli Waverly-Shell Rock
Logan-Magnolia Assumption, Davenport Iowa City, West
[38]Nashua-Plainfield Assumption, Davenport Bettendorf
Alburnett Assumption, Davenport Southeast Polk
Clarion-Goldfield Assumption, Davenport Bettendorf
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Union, LaPorte City Southeast Polk
Alburnett Assumption, Davenport Valley, West Des Moines
Lisbon New Hampton Southeast Polk
Don Bosco, Gilbertville New Hampton-Turkey Valley Fort Dodge
Don Bosco, Gilbertville West Delaware, Manchester Southeast Polk
Lisbon West Delaware, Manchester Southeast Polk

Broadcasting[edit]

Prior to , championship events in football, basketball and wrestling were carried across the state of Iowa on a network made up of local television stations. Beginning with the football championships, IHSAA reached a deal with NBCUniversal-owned Comcast SportsNet Chicago to become the exclusive provider of these sports, making them available across CSN's footprint consisting of Iowa, Illinois and Indiana via television, online and the NBC Sports mobile app.[39]

References[edit]

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iowa_High_School_Athletic_Association
Iowa high school football preseason rankings: Top 10 teams in each class - Iowa Prep Sports Podcast

Classifications

IGHSAU SPORTS, NUMBER OF CLASSES, NUMBER OF SCHOOLS IN EACH CLASS



VOLLEYBALL - five classes with the largest 40 schools competing in 5A, the next 48 competing in 4A, the next 64 competing in 3A, the next 80 in 2A and the remaining schools in 1A. 

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING - one class.

CROSS COUNTRY- four classes with the largest 48 schools participate in class 4A, the next 64 participate in 3A, the next 72 participate in 2A and the remaining schools participate in class 1A.

GIRLS BASKETBALL – five classes with the largest 40 school districts are 5A, the next 48 are 4A, followed by next 64 as 3A, the next 80 are 2A and remaining schools are 1A.

BOWLING- three classes with the largest 32 schools compete at 3A, the next 32 are 2A and the remaining schools are 1A.

GIRLS SOCCER -  three classes with the largest 40 schools competing in 3A, the next 48 schools participating in 2A and the remaining schools participating in 1A.

GOLF- four classes with the largest 50 schools competing in 4A, the next 60 competing in 3A, the next 80 competing in 2A and the remaining schools competing in 1A.

TRACK AND FIELD -four classes with the largest 48 schools compete in 4A, the next 64 schools compete in 3A, the next 96 compete in 2A and the remaining compete in 1A.

GIRLS TENNIS - two classes with the largest 48 schools playing in class 2A and the remaining schools playing in class 1A. 

SOFTBALL - five classes with the largest 40 schools competing in class 5A, the next 48 schools competing in class 4A, the next 64 playing class 3A, the next 80 playing in class 2A and the remaining school competing in class 1A. 

Sours: https://ighsau.org/coaches-administrators/classifications/

Football iowa high classifications school

Iowa high school football: IHSAA announces addition of Class 5A, expands playoffs for smaller classes starting in


The Iowa High School Athletic Association announced Thursday that it will be adding a football classification, giving the state seven football classes beginning with the upcoming football season.

The new classification will be Class 5A, which will be made up of the schools with the state's largest enrollments. The IHSAA hopes will reduce the disparity in enrollment in the state's largest football class.

The IHSAA also adjusted both the regular-season and number of playoff qualifiers for its smallest four classes to increase the number of participating teams and student-athletes in the postseason.

Class 5A will be made up of the state's 36 largest schools. Each school will play nine regular season games, and there will be 16 playoff qualifiers.

Class 4A will then be made up of the state's next 36 largest schools, and Class 3A will be the next Both classes will follow the same model: nine regular season games, and 16 playoff qualifiers.

The next 48 teams will make up Class 2A, and the next 48 will make up Class 1A. All remaining player football teams will be in Class A.

Those three classes, along with the 8-Player class, will play eight regular-season games and 32 teams will qualify for the postseason.

The IHSAA will allow teams in Class 2A, 1A, A and 8-Player will be allowed to play a ninth regular-season game if they do not qualify for the playoffs. Information regarding playoff qualification and district assignments will be released at a later date. 

Cody Goodwin covers wrestling and high school sports for the Des Moines Register. Follow him on Twitter at @codygoodwin.

FacebookTwitterEmail

Sours: https://www.desmoinesregister.com/story/sports/high-school//01/22/iowa-high-school-football-ihsaa-announces-addition-classa-expands-playoffs-smaller-classes//
Iowa high school football playoff matchups announced

IHSAA CLASSIFICATIONS

1.Waukee2.Valley, West Des Moines3.Des Moines, Lincoln4.Johnston5.Linn-Mar, Marion6.Southeast Polk7.Des Moines, Roosevelt8.Des Moines, East9.Waterloo, WestDubuque, HempsteadAnkenyCedar Rapids, KennedyAnkeny CentennialPrairie, Cedar RapidsSioux City, NorthCedar Rapids, JeffersonCedar FallsIowa City, City HighBettendorfDavenport, CentralDubuque, SeniorDavenport, WestMarshalltownSioux City, EastPleasant ValleyMuscatineIowa City, WestDowling Catholic, West Des MoinesAmesCedar Rapids, WashingtonDes Moines, NorthCouncil Bluffs, Abraham LincolnSioux City, WestUrbandaleCouncil Bluffs, Thomas JeffersonOttumwaDavenport, NorthFort DodgeIndianolaIowa City, LibertyMason CityWaterloo, EastDes Moines, HooverBurlingtonClintonNorth Scott, EldridgeNorwalkLewis CentralEpworth, Western DubuqueDallas Center-GrimesNewtonStorm LakeDenison-SchleswigWaverly-Shell RockPellaSpencerClear Creek-AmanaMarionLeMarsOskaloosaBooneCarlisleDecorahBondurant-FarrarXavier, Cedar RapidsGlenwoodMount PleasantWebster CityFort MadisonADM, AdelCarrollNorth Polk, AllemanKeokukWintersetPerryCharles CityCentral DeWittHarlan CommunityFairfieldWashingtonBenton CommunityCrestonGilbertBallardGrinnellWahlert, DubuqueSergeant Bluff-LutonWest Delaware, ManchesterBishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux CityAssumption, DavenportHumboldtKnoxvilleNevadaMaquoketaSouth Tama County, TamaVinton-ShellsburgCenter Point-UrbanaSolonIndependenceSaydelMOC-Floyd ValleyHampton-Dumont-CalAtlanticAlgonaMount VernonClear LakeSioux CenterMonticelloClarke, OsceolaCentervilleCrestwood, CrescoEstherville Lincoln CentralMid-Prairie, WellmanWilliamsburgIowa Falls - AldenSpirit LakeAnamosaAlbiaWest LibertyDavis County, BloomfieldSheldonWaukonOelweinGreene CountyCharitonForest CityNew HamptonOkoboji, MilfordNorth Fayette ValleyCentral Lee, DonnellsonCherokee, WashingtonRoland-Story, Story CityPCM, MonroeUnion, LaPorte CityRed OakTiptonDes Moines ChristianWest Marshall, State CenterClarindaWest Lyon, InwoodEddyville-Blakesburg- FremontGarner-Hayfield-VenturaCamancheShenandoahUnity Christian, Orange CityOABCIGSoutheast Valley, GowrieWest BurlingtonClarion-Goldfield-DowsKuemper Catholic, CarrollOsagePanorama, PanoraPocahontas AreaEmmetsburgBeckman Catholic, DyersvilleNortheast, Goose LakeLouisa-MuscatineJesupDike-New HartfordEagle GroveTreynorBelmond-Klemme Sibley-OcheyedanUnderwoodWestern Christian, HullDenverRock ValleyCardinal, EldonWest Central Valley, StuartWest Sioux, HawardenSouth HardinWiltonColumbus Catholic, WaterlooSioux Central, Sioux RapidsMissouri ValleyWoodward-GrangerPella ChristianSouth Central CalhounSouth Hamilton, JewellEast Marshall, LeGrandVan MeterACGCInterstate 35, TruroWest BranchSumner-FredericksburgAplington-ParkersburgHintonCascade, Western DubuqueHudsonMediapolisMVAOCOUEast Sac CountyPekinBoyden-HullVan Buren CountyCentral Decatur, LeonCentral Lyon, Rock RapidsColfax-MingoDurantPleasantvilleCentral SpringsRidge ViewManson Northwest WebsterBellevuePostvilleRegina, Iowa CityWoodward AcademyAHSTW, AvocaAlta-AureliaTri-Center, NeolaClayton Ridge, GuttenbergLake MillsMFL MarMacNorth Linn, Troy MillsNorth UnionOgdenGrundy CenterIKM-ManningMadridNorth Cedar, StanwoodWest Fork, SheffieldSouth Winneshiek, CalmarDanvilleLawton-BronsonMount AyrWest Monona, OnawaMaquoketa Valley, DelhiNodaway ValleyColumbus Community, Columbus CommunityStarmontAlburnettEarlham South O'Brien, PaullinaWapelloWapsie Valley, FairbankWest Hancock, BrittSigourneyEast Buchanan, WinthropWoodbury Central, MovilleLynnville-SullySouthwest ValleyAkron-WestfieldSidneyLogan-MagnoliaSaint AnsgarHartley-Melvin-SanbornNewell-FondaBelle PlaineLisbonAGWSR, AckleyHighland, RiversideBCLUW, ConradNew LondonSt. Edmond, Fort DodgeIowa Valley, MarengoWestwood, SloanMMCRUNashua-PlainfieldNorth Mahaska, New SharonEast Union, AftonNorth Butler, GreeneSoutheast Warren, Liberty CenterWayne, CorydonEdgewood-ColesburgNorthwood-KensettRiverside, OaklandSt. Albert, Council BluffsNewman Catholic, Mason CityMartensdale-St. MarysMidland, WyomingGMG, GarwinB-G-M, BrooklynEaston ValleyWinfield-Mt. UnionCAM, AnitaGrand View Christian SchoolLone TreeGehlen Catholic, LeMarsNorth Tama, TraerLenoxAudubonBishop Garrigan, AlgonaKingsley-PiersonWACO, WaylandMontezumaNotre Dame, BurlingtonDunkertonEast MillsRockfordCentral, ElkaderTripoliSpringvilleBoyer Valley, DunlapGeorge-Little RockGladbrook-ReinbeckCentral City99River Valley, Correctionville99Woodbine99English Valleys, North English98Colo-Nesco97Griswold95Bedford94Fremont-Mills, Tabor93Calamus-Wheatland91Baxter90Coon Rapids-Bayard89Don Bosco, Gilbertville89Moravia88Kee, Lansing86Janesville84Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction83Melcher-Dallas82Collins-Maxwell82Exira Elk Horn-Kimballton80Lamoni78North Iowa, Buffalo Center78Graettinger-Terril77H-L-V, Victor77Harris-Lake Park76West Bend-Mallard75Riceville74West Harrison, Mondamin72Ankeny Christian Academy69Tri-County, Thornburg69Twin Cedars, Bussey69Seymour68Murray67Meskwaki Settlement School66West Central, Maynard66Glidden-Ralston63Clarksville61Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison59Clarinda Academy58Keota58St. Mary's, Storm Lake57Stanton57Trinity Christian55Paton-Churdan54Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf52Siouxland Christian51Ar-We-Va, Westside50St. Mary's, Remsen50Marquette Catholic, Bellevue48Prince of Peace Catholic, Clinton46Hillcrest Academy45Mormon Trail, Garden Grove45Whiting43Essex40Moulton-Udell38Ruthven-Ayrshire36Orient-Macksburg35Maharishi School34Morning Star Academy, Bettendorf34Waterloo Christian School31Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls29Heartland Christian27Isaac Newton Christian Academy27Diagonal26Iowa School for the Deaf23Cedar Valley Christian 21Scattergood Friends21South Page, College Springs18North Iowa Christian School17Ottumwa Christian School10Promise Academy at Quakerdale9
Sours: https://www.iahsaa.org/classifications/

Similar news:

Introducing the Des Moines Register's preseason high school football class rankings


This football season is going to look a tad different — primarily because Iowa now has seven classifications.

Yes, this fall, the Iowa High School Athletic Association is debuting the brand new Class 5A, which features the state's 36 largest schools by enrollment. Class 4A will house the next 36 largest schools, and Class 3A will take the next

Class 2A then takes the next 48, followed by another 48 in Class 1A. All remaining player teams, 56 of them, will compete in Class A. Can't forget about the 8-Player class, which has another 72 schools.

That means we'll crown seven state champions in November at the UNI-Dome, and it also means we'll have seven polls in the Des Moines Register's weekly high school football rankings.

Here, we've provided our preseason rankings. They were compiled thanks to the input and guidance of more than coaches statewide, as well as thorough discussions and observations among staff writers from the Register, Iowa City Press-Citizen, Ames Tribune and Burlington Hawkeye.

More Iowa high football coverage:

Many of the teams in our preseason polls will sound familiar. Some have found new homes thanks to the new classifications divvied out by the IHSAA. Class 4A, 3A and even a little bit of 2A all have some new teams worth following. 

Two final disclaimers.

First off, expect a healthy amount of shuffling through the first few weeks of the season. Nearly every coach that offered input knows full well that results will truly reveal which teams will rise to the top or fall to the bottom. 

Second, here are the preseason Number Ones, in descending order: Southeast Polk; North Scott; Harlan; Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; Van Meter; West Hancock and Don Bosco.

Full preseason polls can be found below.

Class 5A Rankings

1. Southeast Polk

2. Dowling Catholic

3. Ankeny

4. Cedar Falls

5. West Des Moines Valley

6. Pleasant Valley

7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

8. Bettendorf

9. Dubuque Senior

Iowa City West

Class 4A Rankings

1. North Scott

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier

3. Lewis Central

4. Indianola

5. Winterset

6. Fort Dodge 

7. Cedar Rapids Washington

8. Pella

9. Norwalk

Webster City

Class 3A Rankings

1. Harlan

2. West Delaware

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

4. Davenport Assumption

5. Solon

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

7. Nevada

8. Ballard

9. Independence

Sioux Center

Class 2A Rankings

1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

2. PCM, Monroe

3. Waukon

4. Williamsburg

5. West Lyon

6. Clear Lake

7. West Marshall

8. Camanche

9. Spirit Lake

Dubuque Wahlert

Class 1A Rankings

1. Van Meter

2. Western Christian

3. Columbus Catholic

4. West Sioux

5. South Central Calhoun

6. Iowa City Regina

7. Durant

8. Underwood

9. Sigourney-Keota

Dyersville Beckman

Class A Rankings

1. West Hancock

2. Saint Ansgar

3. Grundy Center

4. Mason City Newman

5. St. Albert

6. Logan-Magnolia

7. Lisbon

8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

9. Lake Mills

South Winneshiek

8-Player Rankings

1. Don Bosco

2. Audubon

3. Montezuma

4. Remsen St. Mary’s

5. Fremont-Mills

6. CAM, Anita

7. Newell-Fonda

8. Easton Valley

9. Janesville

Coon Rapids-Bayard

Cody Goodwin covers wrestling and high school sports for the Des Moines Register. Follow him on Twitter at @codygoodwin.

FacebookTwitterEmail

Sours: https://www.desmoinesregister.com/story/sports/high-school//08/23/preseason-iowa-high-school-football-class-rankings//


989 990 991 992 993